The Faces Never Forgotten project, which endeavors to honor Vietnam War casualties in the proposed Education Center at the Wall on the National Mall, needs photos of the following service members from Contra Costa, Alameda, Santa Clara, San Mateo and Santa Cruz counties:

Contra Costa County

Name DOB-DOD Hometown

James L. Adams 1946-1968 Pittsburg

Cyril A. Alveraz 1949-1968 El Sobrante

Gregory M. Ashford 1950-1971 Richmond

Ronald E. Baird 1945-1968 Pittsburg

Ronald R. Baker 1944-1969 Concord

Wayne S. Bates 1938-1968 San Pablo

Michael R. Brotzman 1946-1967 Richmond

John P. Burke 1947-1967 Walnut Creek

John H. Butcher Jr. 1923-1967 Richmond

Richard J Callanan 1930-1966 Concord

Jack D. Campbell 1950-1969 San Pablo

Robert S Croke 1945-1968 Walnut Creek

Richard Curtis 1949-1967 Walnut Creek

John E. Davis 1948-1968 San Pablo

Clyde L. De Mello 1949-1968 El Cerrito

Daniel G. Dorman 1947-1971 Richmond

Orville B. Frits 1931-1967 Concord

Mike M. Godines 1937-1969 Richmond

Wayne A. Goetsch 1949-1968 Brentwood

Paul A. Gonzales 1946-1968 Richmond

Clifford N. Green 1949-1970 Pittsburg

Robert L. Greer 1944-1964 Pleasant Hill

James D. Gross 1949-1968 Pittsburg

Edward G. Hayen II 1946-1972 Concord

Fred J. Hayes 1942-1968 Walnut Creek

Dennis R. Heihn 1946-1966 San Pablo

David A. Henry 1941-1966 El Cerrito

Michael W. Howell 1947-1967 Rodeo

Larry F. Jagard 1947-1972 Richmond

David L. Knott 1929-1969 Richmond

James K. Knutson 1947-1968 Martinez

Wayne K. Laine 1947-1968 Walnut Creek

Jerald L. Law 1949-1968 Pittsburg

Edward N Leonard 1942-1966 Richmond

Michael W. Lizarraga 1947-1969 Richmond

Donald G. MacIntosh 1945-1968 El Sobrante

Ralph M. Mahoney 1946-1968 Port Chicago

Ben O. Masadas 1948-1968 Pittsburg

Kenneth E. Mattson 1941-1968 Lafayette

Michael E. McCullough 1947-1966 Concord

Gerald G. McGinley 1948-1968 Concord

Bruce F. McMillan 1937-1968 Walnut Creek

Joseph T. Melendres 1947-1967 Concord

Michael T. Mitchell 1948-1969 Pittsburg

Joe H. Morrison 1943-1970 Richmond

Morris A. Noble 1946-1967 San Pablo

David M. Parks 1947-1967 Concord

Ronald W. Porter 1940-1965 Antioch

Dennis A. Prentice 1945-1967 San Pablo

Vincent A. Ramirez 1946-1967 Richmond

Ralph A. Ramirez Jr. 1949-1969 San Pablo

Michael A. Rasmusson 1946-1970 Antioch

Robert A. Reyes 1948-1968 Richmond

Willard W. Riggs 1948-1968 Pittsburg

Jerry C. Robbins 1941-1969 Martinez

William F Settle 1952-1970 Richmond

Joseph V Sherlock III 1947-1967 Concord

Archie D. Smith 1945-1968 Richmond

Terry L. Stout 1950-1968 Concord

Douglas L. Strickland 1948-1969 Port Chicago

Timothy A. Thomas 1951-1972 Lafayette

Frank C. Torres Jr. 1946-1967 Walnut Creek

James D. Van Hook 1947-1968 Richmond

Craig A. Verlinden 1946-1967 El Sobrante

David E. Wafer 1949-1968 Richmond

Thomas M. Walker 1949-1968 Richmond

Robert W. Ward 1950-1970 Concord

Michael A. Welch 1945-1967 Crockett

Ricky L. Wikle 1948-1969 Concord

Jose Ybanez 1937-1966 Richmond

James P Young 1949-1968 Walnut Creek

Emil R. Ziss 1943-1965 Concord

Alameda County

Name DOB-DOD Hometown

Juan D. Aguiar 1947-1968 Oakland

Richard C. Amato 1942-1966 Hayward

Samuel A. Amey 1952-1971 Oakland

Terrance W. Anderson 1948-1970 Fremont

Paul T. Arambula 1947-1968 Oakland

Barry J. Baker 1947-1967 Oakland

John L. Beek 1941-1970 Oakland

Ray W. Berg Jr 1947-1968 San Lorenzo

Lee R. Birden 1948-1968 Oakland

Thomas G. Brady 1947-1967 Fremont

Richard T. Brown 1945-1967 Hayward

Clemmie Brown Jr. 1949-1970 Dublin

Joseph M. Cagnacci 1946-1967 Pleasanton

James M. Cardwell 1950-1971 Castro Valley

Charles Carpenter 1938-1967 Oakland

Jesse R. Castro 1946-1967 Fremont

Don W. Chabot 1929-1966 Oakland

Edward O. Claeys 1947-1967 Fremont

Donald E. Clark 1947-1968 Fremont

Joseph Cloud Jr. 1945-1967 Pleasanton

David B. Conn 1947-1966 Oakland

Larry H. Cooke 1947-1969 Castro Valley

Freddie J. Cox Jr. 1947-1968 Oakland

Stephen H. Cuthbert 1943-1972 Oakland

Joseph D. Daughton Jr. 1947-1968 San Leandro

Jeffrey L. Davis 1951-1970 Pleasanton

Abel J. Dela Paz 1948-1969 Pleasanton

David L. Dodson 1947-1966 Oakland

Thomas P. Duggan 1950-1969 Berkeley

Arthur D. Edgerton Jr. 1947-1968 Hayward

Andrew J. Elliott 1941-1970 Oakland

Robert L Engberson 1945-1966 San Leandro

Anthony J. Fanfa 1949-1969 Oakland

Dennis W. Frisbee 1948-1968 Oakland

Joe A. Galvez 1947-1968 Oakland

Donald L. Gasser 1941-1967 Berkeley

Walter L. Gibson 1947-1967 Oakland

Jerry E. Grady 1947-1968 Alameda

Harold L. Graves 1916-1966 Oakland

Harlan L. Hahn 1947-1969 Livermore

Fred C. Henricks 1950-1970 Hayward

Patrick B. Hoppe 1947-1967 San Lorenzo

Albert H. Horton 1946-1967 Oakland

Thomas G. Hughes 1947-1968 Oakland

Richard L. Jannicelli 1947-1966 Castro Valley

Claude R. James 1947-1967 Oakland

Thad B. Jessiman 1946-1968 Castro Valley

Bobby C. Johnson 1949-1969 Oakland

Harold B. Johnson 1948-1969 Oakland

Leonard R. Johnson 1946-1967 Oakland

Ray E. Johnson 1947-1966 Oakland

Thomas W. Keene 1952-1971 Oakland

Larry L. Kelly 1947-1968 Hayward

John C. King 1949-1970 Livermore

Zoltan A. Kovacs 1936-1965 Berkeley

Patrick S. Laird 1947-1968 Castro Valley

Leo C. Lawson 1945-1966 San Leandro

Dickie L. Leach 1945-1968 Alameda

Guerrero K. Leon 1947-1968 Hayward

Allen W. Lewis 1950-1968 Fremont

Fred R. Lider 1944-1966 Oakland

Reginald W. Lindsey 1947-1970 Oakland

Lauriano L Lovato 1946-1965 Oakland

Paul F. Luce 1935-1968 Alameda

Robert Luna 1946-1968 Alameda

Gary M. Mabrey 1947-1968 Berkeley

Edilberto D. Macagba 1946-1968 Albany

Gary A. Machado 1945-1966 Oakland

Thomas P. Mahoney III 1947-1968 Oakland

Felix Malone 1922-1971 Oakland

Gary L. Matson 1946-1968 Alameda

James May Jr. 1947-1968 Oakland

Gerald F. Mayo 1935-1967 Oakland

Don J. McAtee 1948-1969 Castro Valley

Theodore V McInnis 1949-1968 Oakland

James A. McKenzie 1948-1967 Hayward

Patrick W. McNearney 1949-1968 Oakland

Dennis J Mederios 1946-1968 San Lorenzo

Richard L. Metcalf 1948-1970 Castro Valley

Glenn E. Miller 1944-1968 Oakland

Robert C. Miller 1929-1968 Hayward

Martin W. Moreno 1940-1967 Newark

Bill A. Moschetti 1949-1969 Oakland

Manuel C Najera Jr. 1950-1971 Oakland

Chester K. Nusse 1947-1967 Fremont

Steve O. Nussbaumer 1947-1968 Hayward

Paul H. Oliver 1948-1968 Alameda

Ricardo J. Ortegon 1950-1969 Fremont

Gevin P. Pastores 1948-1969 Oakland

Venus D. Payton Jr. 1943-1968 Oakland

Edward T. Peters Jr. 1950-1969 Castro Valley

Gaylord D Petersen 1937-1967 San Leandro

Derek B. Pope 1932-1966 Alameda

Wilmer Potts 1948-1968 Oakland

William T. Puffenbarger 1947-1968 Oakland

James L. Pullam 1946-1970 Oakland

Roberto A. Romero 1948-1969 Fremont

Allen B. Russell 1919-1967 Hayward

Vincent Saldano 1949-1969 Oakland

Jesse Sanchez 1943-1967 Union City

Michael D. Sander 1946-1967 Oakland

Louie J. Sandoval 1947-1968 Oakland

John S. Seratte 1951-1969 Fremont

Larry D. Sharp 1947-1967 San Lorenzo

Walter G. Shults 1946-1966 Oakland

Roderick A. Skeins 1949-1970 Oakland

Vennie L. Smith 1946-1967 Alameda

Robert E. Smith Jr. 1947-1968 Newark

Robert P. Sousa 1947-1966 Alameda

Douglas Soward 1943-1968 Hayward

James H. Stafford 1937-1971 Oakland

William W. Stewart 1945-1967 Livermore

Kenneth G. Stoker 1947-1967 Alameda

Robert J. Stork Jr. 1942-1969 Oakland

Robert G. Strange 1935-1967 Oakland

Dennis L. Taylor 1949-1969 San Lorenzo

Andrew J. Thomas 1943-1968 Oakland

William D. Thomas 1947-1968 Fremont

Louis K. Thompson 1949-1968 Fremont

Robert D. Tomlinson 1942-1968 San Leandro

Alan B. Turner 1948-1969 Hayward

Oscar Valenzuela Jr. 1948-1968 Oakland

Joesph Vierra 1946-1967 Oakland

Arnold B. Wallace 1945-1967 San Leandro

Raymond N. Weber 1948-1968 Livermore

Kenneth A. Wedman 1946-1968 Newark

Peter J. Weidemier 1947-1968 Alameda

James O West 1945-1968 Berkeley

Charles J. Williams 1941-1967 Oakland

Gerald P Williams 1946-1968 Oakland

Vincent R. Williams 1946-1967 Alameda

Frank L. Wilson 1950-1970 Oakland

Glen H. Yell 1949-1971 Oakland

Santa Clara County

Name DOB-DOD Hometown

Carl E. Abner 1947-1967 Campbell

Jimmie M. Alvarez 1948-1968 San Jose

Alonso Aragon Jr. 1944-1968 San Jose

Kenneth J. Auston 1951-1970 Santa Clara

Robert E. Backman 1946-1970 Mountain View

Douglas K. Baron 1947-1968 Campbell

Harold B. Barton 1941-1967 Campbell

Denny A. Batty 1945-1967 Campbell

Robert E. Beaumont 1948-1969 San Jose

Joseph L. Bedolla 1947-1968 Gilroy

Billie M. Bedsworth 1949-1970 Palo Alto

Keith L. Benson 1947-1967 Santa Clara

Thomas H. Bergren 1945-1968 San Jose

Michael G. Berry 1949-1968 Sunnyvale

Larry W. Bowen 1948-1968 Cupertino

Thomas G. Brocker 1949-1968 San Jose

Richard A. Brown 1942-1968 Santa Clara

Kermit E. Burkey 1939-1967 San Jose

Jackie C. Carter 1948-1968 San Jose

Leslie D. Carter Jr. 1947-1969 Campbell

Larry J. Clanton 1940-1968 Cupertino

Doyle W. Clark 1947-1968 Santa Clara

Roberto Cobarrubias 1948-1968 San Jose

William D. Cook Jr. 1945-1966 San Jose

Foster Cranmer 1947-1969 Palo Alto

Andrea Cuneo Jr. 1943-1966 Sunnyvale

Jimmy D. Curry 1946-1967 San Jose

Brent E. Davis 1938-1966 Mountain View

Fredric B. Davis 1947-1968 Santa Clara

Michael C. De Lacy 1944-1965 Los Altos

Bryan J. De Mello 1948-1969 Palo Alto

Louis S. Di Bari 1947-1969 San Jose

Thomas E. Diefenderfer 1944-1968 Santa Clara

Wolf-Dieter Dietz 1946-1968 San Jose

Warren L Donahe 1950-1970 Milpitas

Juan L. Duenas 1945-1969 San Jose

Richard M. Dykes 1940-1967 San Jose

Lucas R. Enriquez 1949-1969 Milpitas

Joseph Escamilla 1947-1969 San Jose

Jaime Esquivel 1946-1967 San Jose

John W. Fisher 1937-1970 Palo Alto

Richard A. Forbes 1946-1969 San Jose

William H. Fowler III 1946-1967 San Jose

John P. Frankel 1934-1966 Santa Clara

Louis E. Gau 1945-1968 Los Altos Hills

Kenneth G. Gellerman 1947-1967 San Jose

Leonard M. Gomolicke 1951-1969 Cupertino

Robert Gonzales 1949-1969 San Jose

Paul A. Graff 1949-1969 Sunnyvale

Michael J. Grecu 1950-1969 San Jose

Dennis D. Greer 1948-1969 Los Gatos

Phillip O. Guillen 1948-1968 San Jose

Robert R. Hammer 1948-1968 San Jose

John L. Harley 1948-1970 San Jose

Dean A. Harris 1951-1971 San Jose

Robert E. Harris 1944-1968 San Jose

Joseph L. Hart 1948-1970 Los Altos

Dan D. Hayes 1947-1968 San Jose

Glenn E. Heflin 1949-1968 San Jose

William R. Henry 1946-1967 Sunnyvale

Melvin D. Holcomb 1939-1967 San Jose

Robert A. Horcajo 1949-1969 Milpitas

Fred L. Hottinger 1947-1967 San Jose

Howard E. Hurst 1943-1967 San Jose

Michael W. Issenmann 1949-1968 Santa Clara

Robert A. Jans 1941-1968 San Jose

Robert S Jernberg 1945-1968 San Jose

Robert K. Kawamura 1939-1968 Santa Clara

Daniel D. Keyes 1937-1968 San Jose

Ronald R. King 1942-1967 Burbank

Loyd E. Kinsworthy 1948-1968 San Jose

Donald R. Kirby III 1949-1967 Mountain View

John M. Koenig 1947-1970 San Jose

Walter Koeppe Jr. 1948-1967 San Jose

Rudy P. Krissman 1938-1968 Santa Clara

Jeffery D. Kuersten 1951-1970 San Jose

John R. Kunkel 1947-1969 Santa Clara

Marion D. La Rosa 1946-1970 San Jose

Lennart G. Langhorne 1943-1971 Palo Alto

Michael D. Lee 1949-1968 Palo Alto

Adrian S. Lopez 1948-1968 San Martin

John E. Lopez Jr. 1941-1969 San Jose

Ronald R. Loveland 1947-1968 Sunnyvale

Richard G. Maddox 1936-1968 Cupertino

James N. Matthews 1942-1966 Milpitas

John A. McGehee 1945-1968 San Jose

William D. McGivern 1949-1969 San Jose

Richard H. McGuire 1950-1969 San Jose

David P. Medina 1952-1971 San Jose

Joseph L. Mendoza 1947-1969 San Jose

Michael Mereno 1947-1970 San Jose

Robert G. Miller 1948-1968 San Jose

Carroll R. Mills 1951-1971 Sunnyvale

Angelo R. Morales 1949-1970 San Jose

Stephen E. Morgan 1944-1964 Saratoga

David Munoz 1950-1970 Sunnyvale

Tony V. Nastor 1947-1968 San Jose

William L. Nettle 1943-1970 Mountain View

David W. Northup 1942-1967 Campbell

Robert W. O'Neil 1944-1969 Sunnyvale

Steve M. Ohara 1947-1968 San Jose

Charles D. Orsua 1950-1969 Sunnyvale

Patrick L. Ott 1943-1967 Cupertino

William A. Palenske 1943-1966 San Jose

Don L. Pappas 1949-1970 Santa Clara

Juan R. Pequeno 1949-1969 Gilroy

Raymond A. Peterson 1948-1967 San Jose

Moses Placeres 1950-1970 Gilroy

Paul Ponce 1948-1969 Santa Clara

John R. Poso 1933-1968 San Jose

Timothy C. Proudfoot 1950-1969 San Jose

Miguel A. Puentes 1946-1969 San Jose

Gary R. Ralph 1949-1968 Campbell

Jose A. Rivera-Bermudez 1944-1968 San Jose

Robert C. Rizzo 1948-1969 Santa Clara

Merle E. Robertson 1949-1968 Campbell

William S. Robertson III 1945-1967 San Jose

Joe J. Rodriguez 1949-1969 San Jose

Gilbert Ruiz 1948-1969 San Jose

Ramon R. Ruiz 1945-1968 Santa Clara

David F. Santa-Cruz 1949-1970 San Jose

Edward J. Scalise 1936-1968 Palo Alto

Richard C. See 1949-1969 Sunnyvale

Gilbert Serrano 1947-1968 San Jose

Jimmy L. Shields 1948-1968 San Martin

Rosendo F. Silbas 1948-1970 San Jose

Gareth M. Silver 1948-1970 Palo Alto

Richard A. Skaggs 1947-1968 Cupertino

Charles L. Smith 1945-1968 San Jose

Daniel J. Smith 1946-1969 Los Altos

James D. Smith 1944-1968 San Jose

Eusebio Solis 1947-1968 San Jose

Ronald G. Soule 1937-1966 Los Gatos

Kenneth L. Spitzer 1948-1967 San Jose

Kieran J. Starr 1946-1967 Palo Alto

Richard A. Stone 1944-1967 Palo Alto

Daniel E. Strobbe 1949-1968 San Jose

Gary L. Talley 1948-1968 Campbell

Frederick H. Tappen 1943-1968 Mountain View

Jon Tasch 1950-1969 San Jose

Richard K. Taylor 1947-1968 Los Gatos

Gary D. Tice 1948-1968 Santa Clara

Donald R. Trantham 1949-1968 Santa Clara

Grady T. Triplett 1948-1972 San Jose

Richard L. Trisler 1947-1968 San Jose

David J. Ucker 1943-1967 Palo Alto

Homer Urrabazo 1940-1967 San Jose

Patrick J. Vasquez 1948-1967 San Jose

John P. Vaughn 1944-1966 Sunnyvale

Jerrold L. Vesey 1949-1970 Palo Alto

Jose L. Vieras 1947-1968 San Jose

George A. Waldron 1946-1966 San Jose

Clifford W. Walker 1944-1968 Mountain View

Thomas J. Walker 1948-1967 San Jose

Craig L. Walton 1946-1968 San Jose

Barry H. Williams 1947-1967 Saratoga

Larry E. Williams 1947-1968 San Jose

William K. Word 1948-1969 Sunnyvale

Dennis H. Wright 1949-1969 San Jose

Murray J. Wyman 1943-1969 San Jose

Augusto M. Xavier 1941-1966 San Jose

John E. Young 1950-1970 Santa Clara

San Mateo County

Name DOB-DOD Hometown

Peter M. Apodaca 1947-1967 San Bruno

Ronald L. Belknap 1944-1966 Daly City

Henry D. Bell Jr. 1951-1970 Daly City

Donald C. Bosbery 1944-1969 Daly City

William J. Burke Jr. 1949-1969 Menlo Park

William C. Burns Jr. 1943-1967 San Mateo

George A. Cabano Jr. 1949-1968 Pacifica

Thomas L. Callaghan 1949-1969 Atherton

David G. Callis 1946-1966 Redwood City

David J. Carnevale 1944-1965 Woodside

Ronald P. Cherrstrom 1946-1967 Belmont

John W. Cockerham Jr. 1949-1969 Menlo Park

Lance A. De Roo 1950-1970 Colma

George W. Dekker 1947-1967 San Mateo

John F. Diggs 1946-1968 Atherton

Patrick M. Doran 1946-1967 Burlingame

John R. Driscoll III 1939-1969 San Mateo

Wilson N. Flowers 1922-1967 East Palo Alto

Robert E. Folsom 1949-1969 San Bruno

Antonio M. Fuentes 1940-1969 Redwood City

Ralph F. Galvin 1945-1965 Redwood City

Leonard J. Hall 1943-1969 Menlo Park

Jeffery A. Harvey 1948-1969 Burlingame

Kenneth R. Hellman 1949-1968 San Mateo

Martin M. Hunt 1946-1967 Menlo Park

Dana R. Kelley 1942-1967 San Carlos

Guy D. Kistner 1947-1967 Burlingame

Owen T. Lavery 1941-1965 San Bruno

Thomas W. Mallon 1935-1967 Millbrae

Marc W. McCabe 1945-1968 Menlo Park

Richard B. McDaniel 1949-1968 San Mateo

David G. McKay 1951-1970 Pacifica

Stephen G. Montague 1948-1968 Redwood City

Glen M Morrison 1947-1968 Daly City

George F. Patterson 1948-1970 Pacifica

John H. Pearson 1949-1969 San Mateo

Roy S. Pitt 1945-1966 Menlo Park

Juan C. Quintana 1945-1969 Daly City

Vernon B. Rains 1947-1967 San Mateo

Gordon M. Reeves 1947-1967 San Mateo

Donald H. Richardson 1948-1969 Redwood City

Gary M. Rist 1948-1967 San Bruno

Clifford A. Roberts 1935-1965 San Bruno

John N. Rodrigues 1930-1966 Redwood City

William J. Schmidt 1951-1969 San Mateo

Paul R. Setzer 1934-1966 Colma

Johnathon P. Shaffer 1945-1967 San Mateo

Emil H. Smevold 1947-1968 Daly City

Philip J. Smith 1945-1967 Redwood City

Preston J. Snyder 1942-1966 San Carlos

David J. Spinali 1944-1967 San Mateo

Lars P. Sundell 1947-1968 Belmont

Donald L. Swanson 1943-1970 Millbrae

Gary D. Taylor 1942-1969 Menlo Park

John J. Tiscornia 1942-1967 San Carlos

Robert D. Uhl 1948-1971 San Mateo

Edward P. Van Dervort 1948-1969 Daly City

Richard A. Vinal 1945-1967 San Carlos

Walter A. Wagner 1931-1967 Redwood City

Wilbert M. Webster 1945-1969 East Palo Alto

Johnny B. White 1951-1970 Pacifica

Santa Cruz County

Name DOB-DOD Hometown

James E. Bell 1948-1968 Watsonville

Richard T. Christy 1946-1968 Boulder Creek

Mark L. Corrie 1948-1966 Aptos

If you have a photograph of one of these soldiers, you can contribute it to the Faces Never Forgotten project by emailing it to Janna Hoehn at neverforgotten2014@gmail.com.

Contact Gary Peterson at 925-952-5053. Follow him on Twitter at twitter.com/garyscribe.