Cross country-B

Nonleague Redwood Christian 17, Fremont Christian 54, San Lorenzo inc., Chinese Christian inc.

2.8 miles at Coyote Hills, Fremont

Connolly (RC) 16:50, Holmlund (RC) 17:26, Olivarez (RC) 18:49, Fellows (RC) 19:09, Boudames (FC) 19:22, Condit (CC) 19:37, Tritto (SLZ) 19:40, Ellis (RC) 19:51, Huey (FC) 21:21, Wheat (FC) 22:40, Lim (FC) 23:30, Ortiz (SLZ) 24:16, Bulanadi (FC) 24:22, Navarro (SLZ) 25:10.

Saturday Ghebray Invitational

3.0 miles at Quarry Lakes Regional Park

Team scores: James Logan 16, Washington 54, Newark Memorial 81, Kipp 111, Mission San Jose inc. Individual results (top 10): Monsalud (JL) 16:24.4, Malik (JL) 16:55.9, Quiros (JL) 17:11.9, Bacogiannis (JL) 17:12.3, Rasheed (MSJ) 17:41.3, Tran (JL) 17:46.6, Wei (MSJ) 17:47.1, Tolberton (NM) 17:50.5, Riemer (W) 17:51.3, Pimentel (JL) 17:55.9.

Cross country-G

Nonleague Redwood Christian 24, Fremont Christian 43, San Lorenzo 53, Chinese Christian inc.

2.8 miles at Coyote Hills, Fremont

Martinez (RC) 22:36, Chang (CC) 22:54, Nelson (RC) 23:12, Choy (RC) 23:22, Xu (RC) 23:43, Li (FC) 24:25, Scholten (RC) 24:47, Melero (SLZ) 26:12, Rubio (SLZ) 26:13, Boudames (FC) 26:31, Mavcias (SLZ) 26:33, Bouten (FC) 27:04, Zeng (CC) 27:11, Liu (CC) 27:47, Rodriguez (SLZ) 27:49.

Saturday Ghebray Invitational

3.0 miles at Quarry Lakes Regional Park,

Team scores: James Logan 26, Mission San Jose 40, Newark Memorial 54, Kipp inc.

Individual results (top 10): Agustin (JL) 19:54.1, Perrin (JL) 19:54.5, Jang (MSJ) 20:19.6, Cardenas (NM) 20:26.75, Zeng (MSJ) 20:36.9; Arzon (JL) 20:45.9, Dobbins (MSJ) 21:08.2, Amaral (JL) 21:10.7, Ho (JL) 21:25.7, Baron (NM) 21:52.4.

Golf-G

BVAL Pitsburg 221, Antioch Inc.

At Delta View GC, par 27

37 -- A.DeOcampo (P); 44 -- Pounds (P) Rodrigues (A), Meza (A); 46 -- Torres (P); 47 -- Mims (P), M.DeOcampo (P); 52 -- Richardson (A), Guzman (P). Record: Pittsburg 3-6, 1-3 BVAL.

Heritage 244, Liberty 277

At Deer Ridge, par 36

39 -- Conder (H); 44 -- Calinisan (H); 45 -- Bondoc (H); 49 -- Watkins (L); 53 -- Mort (H), Hernandez (L); 55 -- Yeley (L); 59 -- Camacho (L); 61 -- Zeigler (L); 63 -- Manza (H). Records: Heritage 4-2 BVAL; Liberty 1-4.

Deer Valley 253, Freedom 269

At Lone Tree GC, par 37

39 -- Coover (DV); 41 -- Neilson (F); 49 -- Ackerman (F); 50 -- Gonzalez (DV), Pascale (F); 52 -- Jorgenson (DV); 54 -- Deamaral (DV); 58 -- French (DV); 64 -- Csee (F); 65 -- Gee (F); . Record: Deer Valley 4-0 BVAL.

EBAL Monte Vista 227, Livermore 314

At Wente GC, par 36

42 -- Chiang (MV); 45 -- Phillips (MV); 46 --White (MV); 47 -- Whisler (MV), Kuelz (MV); 49 -- Chan (MV); 52 -- Granato (L), Hatch (L); 63 -- Range (L). Records: Monte Vista 4-5 EBAL, Livemore 0-9.

California 252, San Ramon Valley 274

At The Bridges GC, Par 38

44 -- Espinosa (SRV), Guimaraes (C), Terciano (C); 49 -- Riele (SRV); 52 -- Guereva (SRV); 53 -- Zeng (C); 55 -- Cheng (C); 56 -- Tian (C); 62 -- Korinke (SRV); 67 -- Buenavista (SRV).

Amador Valley 199, Carondelet 209

At Diablo CC, par 34

38 -- Liu (AV), Shotwell (AV); 39 -- Virtusio (C), Lin (AV); 41 -- Bodnar (AV); 42 -- Adams (C), Ransom (C), Allen (C); 43 -- Sinha (AV); 44 -- Haverty (C). Records: Carondelet 7-1 EBAL, Amador Valley 9-3, 8-1.

TCAL St. Joseph N. D. 307, Hercules 315

At Chuck Corica GC, par 35

52 -- R. Lee (H); 53 -- J. Lee (H); 55 -- Millillin (SJND); 59 -- Shojnaga (SJND); 63 -- Briones (SJND); 64 -- Nocon (SJND); 66 -- Jawad (SJND). Records: St. Joseph Notre Dame 4-2 TCAL; Hercules 1-5. Note: Hercules was given three double-par scores to finish its team score.

WACC Alameda 221, San Leandro 301

At Chuck Corica, Jack Clark course, par 35

38 -- Chew (SL); 39 -- Wong (A); 40 -- Kenness Cheung (A); 43 -- Melissa Yao (A); 46 -- Monique Torres (A); 53 -- Roxanne Shiu (A); 64 -- Satter (SL); 65 -- McKeown (SL) 67 -- Price (SL), Montoya (SL). Record: Alameda 8-0 WACC.

Monday DFAL Dougherty Valley 205, Alhambra 263

At Franklin Canyon GC, par 36

37 -- Kim (DV); 40 -- Chow (DV); 42 -- Cha (DV), Toh (DV); 44 -- To (DV); 47 -- Drucker (A); 48 -- Parrish (A); 54 -- Davie (A); 55 -- Enke (A); 59 -- Lejano (A). Records: Alhambra 3-5 DFAL, Dougherty Valley 9-1.

WACC Bishop O'Dowd 256, Arroyo 345

At Skywest GC, par 36

46 -- Peterson (BOD); 50 -- McGrath (BOD), Barton (BOD); 55 -- Noris (BOD), Chang (BOD); 64 -- Li (A); 67 -- Zermeno (A); 70 -- Ortega (A); 72 -- Wagner (A), Duenas (A). Record: Arroyo 0-6.

Soccer-W

Big 8 Diablo Valley 4, Delta 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Parscal (Magarin) 21:00; Parscal (Ramos) 29:00; Hernandez, 67:00; Gentry (Palma) 88:00. Saves: Boger (Delta) 8, Crider (DVC) 5. Records: Delta 5-2-1, 0-2-0 Big 8; Diablo Valley 4-1-3, 1-1.

Soccer-B

BCL-East Athenian 5, Redwood Christian 1

Halftime: 4-0. Scoring: A, Kim (Rodriguez) 6:00; A, Huntington, 26:00; A, Cotton (Virgilio) 30:00; A, Ball (Torru) 40:00; A, Kim (Rodriguez) 51:00; RC, Goodell 63:00. Saves: Dominguez (A) 4, McBeth (A) 2, Johnson (RC) 10. Records: Athenian 7-0-3 overall, 4-0 BCL-East; Redwood Christian 1-4 BCL-East.

Monday Nonleague Marin Academy 2, Head-Royce 1

Halftime: 1-1. Scoring: HR, Dorado, 4:00; MA, Johanson (Vasquez) 40:00; MA, Freund 49:00. Saves: Lituchy (HR) 2, Harrison (MA) 3. Record: Head-Royce 5-3.

Tennis-G

BCL-East Head-Royce 5, Redwood Christian 0

Singles: Chao d. Johnson 6-0, 6-0; M.Engstrom d. Su 6-2, 3-6, 10-5; L.Engstrom d. Stoy 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: Farrell/Baus d. Brown/Castaneda 6-2, 6-0. Records: Chern/Wong d. Finn/Ball 6-1, 6-1. Records: Head-Royce 5-4, 4-3 BCL-East; Redwood Christian 4-4, 3-3.

Fremont Christian 3, Athenian 2

Singles: Way (FC) d. Derentz 6-0, 6-3; Murugan (FC) d. Yoo 6-0, 6-1; Pon (FC) d. Brown 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Qureshi/Kwak (A) d. Eim/Anderson 7-5, 6-2; Tam/Sahota (A) d. LaVarre/Henry 6-3, 6-4.

BVAL Freedom 7, Pittsburg 2

Singles: Hughes (P) d. Fender 6-1, 6-0; Parungao (P) d. Kriletich 6-1, 2-6, 6-1; Garcia (F) d. Easley 6-2, 6-3; Martinez (F) d. Rico 6-4, 6-4; Weigand (F) d. Cabezud 6-1, 6-3; Paris (F) d. Neal 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: V. Obregon/S. Obregon (F) d. Alvarez/Raju 7-6 (6), 6-0; Corona/Appleby (F) d. Mayfield/Robles 7-6 (2), 6-3; Tapia/Lares (F) d. M. Donato/K. Donato 6-0, 6-1. Records: Pittsburg 0-1 BVAL; Freedom 5-7, 1-2 BVAL.

Liberty 9, Antioch 0

Singles: Kutsuris d. Gragg 6-2, 6-3; Wirstlan d. Collins 6-4, 6-1; Barton d. Jones 6-0, 6-1; Wanden d. Ealy 6-0, 6-0; Dayton d. Gallegos 6-1, 6-1; Ramos d. Rojek 6-1, 6-1. Doubles: Esquivel/Daniel d. Delgadio/Saldivar 6-1, 6-0; Rundles/Salmon d. Sieg/Acuna 6-1, 6-0; Botor/Yu d. Nguyen/Chand 6-4, 7-5. Records: Antioch 2-2, 0-1 BVAL; Liberty 2-0 BVAL.

Heritage 8, Deer Valley 1

Singles: Samuda (H) d. Wunderly 6-2, 6-0; Sanchez (H) d. Owens 6-1, 6-0; Ellingson (H) d. Ayoko 6-1, 6-2; Collins (H) d. Calbert 6-2, 6-2; Issa (DV) d. Johnston 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Walker (H) d. Fundin 6-3, 7-5. Doubles: Cleek/Shepherd (H) d. Miller/Tibayan 6-1, 6-2; Ancheta/Onwuzulike (H) d. Halton/Garcia 6-0, 6-0; Bercy/Mou (H) d. Mejia/Soukphaly 6-1, 6-1. Record: Heritage 8-3, 2-0 BVAL.

DFAL Campolindo 9, Alhambra 0

Singles: Huberts d. Cilliers 6-4, 6-0; Faulkner d. Grube 6-0, 6-3; Ross d. Vo 6-0, 6-0; Pines d. Sullivan 6-1, 6-2; Pirella d. Russo 6-0, 6-1; Zembsch d. Mariette 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Kallerud/Brewer d. Hoffman/Kirby 6-1, 5-1 inj. ret.; Roberts/Wojnar d. Yager/Wright 6-0, 6-1; Bell/Baymiller d. Green/Hatch 6-2, 6-1. Records: Campolindo 4-1 DFAL; Alhambra 0-5 .

DVAL Berean Christian 5, Ygnacio Valley 4

Singles: Gee (BC) d. Kitchell 6-0, 6-0; Bucholtz (BC) d. Wright 6-4, 6-0; Jackson (BC) d. Cruz 6-3, 6-4; Mille (BC) d. Bauermister 6-2, 6-3; Beltran (YV) d. Marquardt 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; Hassan (YV) d. Rodriguez 6-1, 6-2. Doubles: Harrison/Louie (BC) d. Bund/Flores 6-4, 6-1; Gonzalez/Estrada (YV) d. Lengefeld/ Wooter 6-1, 6-0; Gomez/Banga (YV) d. Albert/Ferrer 6-0, 6-0.

EBAL Foothill 9, Livermore 0

Singles: Wong d. Contzen 7-6 (2), 4-6, 10-4; J. Chen d. Hart 6-2, 6-1; Yang d. Valdez 6-1, 6-0; Muller d. Hernandez 6-1, 6-0; Ouyang d. L. Hassen 6-0, 6-0; Hansen d. Sri-Tharan 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: Motavalli/Chang d. N. Hassen/Peinovich 6-0, 6-0; L. Chen/Aguila d. Hart/Olson 6-3, 6-0; Kim/Bunnell d. Salari/Nguyen 6-1, 6-0.

California 7, Granada 2

Singles: Kim (C) d. Panchagnvia 6-2, 6-1; Palwanlar (G) d. Nakajima 6-3, 6-4; Ma (C) d. Schuttpelz 6-2, 6-3; Jow (C) d. Edwards 6-3, 6-4; Kamm (G) d. Yu 6-2, 4-6, 6-0; Lashanlo (C) d. Livingston 7-5, 6-2. Doubles: Li/Lorenzo (C) d. Ennis/Noriesta 5-7, 6-2, 6-3; Chang/Bataji (C) d. Bora/Zucchi 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; Reynolds/Shah (C) d. Liu/Bischoff 6-1, 6-2.

San Ramon Valley 5, Carondelet 4

Singles: Hitomi (C) d. Purcell 2-6, 6-4, 7-5; Hunt (C) d. Murray 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Humphrey (C) d. Wood 6-3, 7-6 (5); Simonich (C) d. Levy 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Halloway (SRV) d. DeGoey 5-7, 6-3, 6-2; Canavan (SRV) d. Morgan 6-4, 6-4. Doubles: Macholz/McSweeney (SRV) d. Scoma/Hawkyard 6-2, 6-4; Berriatua/Cuenin (SRV) d. Peters/Tran 6-1, 6-0; Koart/Newsom (SRV) d. Southwick/Merritt 6-4, 6-4. Record: San Ramon Valley 4-0 EBAL.

Monte Vista 6, Amador Valley 3

Singles: Haithcock (MV) d. Hovanessian 6-2, 6-0; Lamb (MV) d. Mohebi 6-0, 6-3; Villanueva (AV) d. Parsons 7-5, 5-7, 10-8; Golub (MV) d. Smekalina 6-1, 4-6, 6-1; Balducci (AV) d. Sirovica 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5); Kumar (AV) d. Hirshberg 7-6, 6-4. Doubles: Main/Yancey (MV) d. Balducci/Yang 6-3, 6-0; Clark/Newell (MV) d. Howard/Meirelles 7-6, 6-1; Burroughs/Smith (MV) d. Seth/Manne 6-3, 6-1. Record: Monte Vista 7-0, 4-0 EBAL.

MVAL James Logan 6, Irvington 1

Singles: Le (JL) d. Garcia 6-0, 6-2; Jiro (JL) d. Hoang 6-3, 6-1; Pham (JL) d. Tan 6-1, 6-2; Lin (I) d. Trun 6-2, 6-3. Doubles: Baluyut/Burlingame (JL) d. Bao/Lagman 6-2, 2-6, 6-3; Haugen/Villumur (JL) d. Ngo/Thakur 6-4, 6-1; Nguyen/Cruz (JL) d. Aravind/Yadawa 6-1, 7-5.

TCAL St. Joseph N.D. 6, El Cerrito 1

Singles: Fisher (SJ) d. Lopez 6-7(3), 6-2, 6-2; Hodge d. Koontz 4-6, 6-2, 7-5; Gomez d. Robles 7-5, 1-6, 7-5; Bramble (SJ) d. Diki 6-4, 6-1. Doubles: Ramos/De Dios d. Martin/Saeyang 6-2, 6-0; Rondenet/Gadar (SJ) d. Maradiaga/Ko 6-2, 6-4; Brual/Gonzalez (SJ) d. Kyong/Dolma 7-6(5), 6-1.

Salesian 4, Hercules 3

Singles: Tu (S) d. Cooper 6-2, 6-1; Huang (S) d. Katigbak 6-4, 6-4; Durr (S) d. B. Tan 6-1, 6-1; Sellman (S) d. Sutton 6-2, 6-3. Doubles: A. Tan/T. Chan (H) d. Penate/Cacatian 3-3, ret.; Marwhat/Randwaha (H) d. Otero/Cho 6-0, 6-2; Reese/Chung (H) d. Sta Elena/Ward 6-3, 6-1.

St. Mary's 6, SPSV 1

Singles: Sturgis (SPSV) d. Sloan 6-0, 6-0; Lazano (SM) d. Datu 6-1, 6-2; Richardson (SM) d. Munzano 6-1, 7-5; Nahme (SM) d. Chen 6-1, 7-5. Doubles: Petti/English (SM) d. Reiyos/Octeviano 6-3, 6-4; High/Robles (SM) d. Keeton/Roach 6-1, 6-1; Maloney/Gilder (SM) d. Lesley/Aboggahzaleh 6-3, 6-1. Record: St. Mary's 3-0 TCAL.

WACC Castro Valley 6, Arroyo 1

Singles: Shak (CV) d. Ho 6-3, 6-2; Young (CV) d. Chiang 6-0, 6-0; Low (CV) d. Chen 6-0, 6-1; Robinson (A) d. Lambert 6-3, 6-4. Doubles: Breedlove/Fong (CV) d. Sonza/Tran 6-1, 6-0; Ly/Yu (CV) d. Tran/Ruan 6-4, 6-1; Gaudinier/Lau (CV) d. Lau/Gao 6-0, 6-2. Records: Castro Valley 4-0, Arroyo 2-3.

Piedmont 7, Encinal 0

Singles: Smith (P) d. Simon 6-0, 6-1; Kelleher (P) d. Bond 6-5, retired; O'Connor (P) d. Barna 6-0, 6-0; Leist (P) d. Schwer 6-3, 6-0. Doubles: Lam/Sweeney (P) d. Jetter/Meslate 6-0, 6-0; Williams/Baum (P) d. Anderson/Chung 6-1, 6-1; Tenney/Olcott (P) d. Wu/Vong 6-1, 6-1.

San Leandro 7, Mt. Eden 0

Singles: Chen d. Thompson 6-0, 6-1; Huang d. Angeles 6-1, 6-0; Yee d. Phan 6-0, 6-0; Feliciano d. Tello 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Tang/Holanda d. Nguyen/Winterzaz-Sidhu 6-0, 6-0; Chin/Wong d. Ali/Kaur 6-3, 6-0; Basbas/Parrish d. Dickson/Macklin 6-3, 6-1. Record: San Leandro 4-4, 3-2 WACC.

Bishop O'Dowd 7, San Lorenzo 0

Singles: McCroden d. Bohol 6-0, 6-0; Lorch d. Acosta 6-1, 6-0; Hawkins d. McIntyre 6-4, 6-0; Berry d. Lee 6-1, 7-6 (4). Doubles: Medhanie/Parker d. Zhao/Paule 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-1; Wilson/Ranahan d. Luu/Su 6-4, 6-2; Minatoya/Hurley d. Martinez/Worthington 6-3, 7-5. Record: Bishop O'Dowd 8-4, 4-1 WACC.

Berkeley 7, Tennyson 0

Singles: Jacobs d. G.Khabra 6-2, 6-3; Wong d. N.Khabra 6-1, 6-1; Pluche d. Anilao 6-1, 6-0; Rivas d. Vu 6-0, 7-5. Doubles: Gonzalez/Liu d. Jhaas/Uson 6-0, 6-1; Titler/Casidy-Soto d. Ballar/G.Cruz 6-3, 6-4; Owen/Keltner-McNeil d. Tangog/M.Cruz 6-0, 6-0. Record: Berkeley 3-1.

Monday BVAL Liberty 7, Freedom 2

Singles: Kutsuris (L) d. Fender 6-4, 6-1; Wirstlin (L) d. Mills 6-1, 6-0; Barton (L) d. A. Kriletich 6-4, 6-3; Wanden (L) d. Garcia 6-1, 6-2; Dayton (L) d. Martinez 6-3, 6-2; D. Weigand (F) d. Ramos 6-3, 6-7, 6-0. Doubles: Esquivel/Niduaza (L) d. V. Obregon/S. Obregon 6-3, 6-1; Rundles/Salmon (L) d. Paris/Corona 7-5, 6-2; Tapia/Lares (F) d. Hamstra/Botor 6-2, 7-5. Record: Liberty 5-3, 1-0 BVAL.

Nonleague University 3, Head-Royce 2

Singles: Farrell (HR) d. Brown 6-2, 6-3; Chao (HR) d. Lee 6-4, 7-6 (0). Stalder (U) d. Baus 7-6 (1), 6-3; Doubles: Wald/Poole (U) d. M. Engstrom/L. Engstrom 6-2, 6-3; Lee/Gilbert (U) d. Knight/Wiley 6-4, 6-0.

Volleyball-G

BCL-East Fremont Christian d. Chinese Christian

Scores: 25-13, 25-23, 25-19. Highlights: Fremont Christian -- Bolduc 7 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs; Wang 5 aces; Johnson 14 digs.

Valley Christian d. Redwood Christian

Scores: 25-23, 25-18, 25-18. Record: Redwood Christian 6-11, 0-4 BCL-East.

DFAL Dougherty Valley d. Alhambra

Scores: 25-13, 25-15, 25-17. Highlights: DV -- Carey 10 kills, 2 blocks; Carter 7 kills, 2 blocks; Araujo 3 aces, 15 digs. Record: Dougherty Valley 10-6, 2-0 DFAL.

Las Lomas d. Dublin

Scores: 19-25, 25-17, 25-22, 25-23. Highlights: LL -- Duffy 2 aces, 6 kills, 16 digs; L. Fitterer 11 kills, 17 digs; Nieto 14 kills, 21 digs; D -- Harris 13 kills, 6 blocks, 17 digs; E.Neckar 12 kills, 22 digs; Holland 8 kills, 8 digs, 4 blocks. Records: Las Lomas 8-4, 3-0 DFAL; Dublin 11-4, 1-2.

Acalanes d. Miramonte

Scores: 20-25, 25-12, 25-23, 22-25, 15-12. Highlights: A -- Dalviel 17 kills, 9 digs, 3 aces; Cox 10 kills, 6 digs, 4 blocks, 3 aces; Aiello 10 kills, 13 digs. Record: Acalanes 1-3, 1-2 DFAL.

DVAL Northgate d. Ygnacio Valley

Scores: 25-4, 25-3, 25-11. Record: Northgate 5-4, 2-0 DVAL.

College Park d. Mt. Diablo

Scores: 25-5, 25-11, 25-6. Highlights: CP -- Tappe 16 aces, 3 kills; Bedolla 8 kills; McLaughlin 10 assists. Record: College Park 8-3, 3-0 DVAL.

Clayton Valley Charter d. Concord

Scores: 25-19, 25-20, 20-25, 25-17. Highlights: Con -- Draper 5 aces, 8 kills, 23 assists; Manoa 4 aces, 16 kills, 6 digs; Aronson 22 digs. Record: Concord 6-5 DVAL.

EBAL California d. Livermore

Scores: 25-9, 25-13, 25-18. Highlights: C -- Clayton 21 kills, 14 digs, 4 aces; Quindoy 4 kills, 28 assists; Smith 6 kills, 8 digs, 3 aces. Records: California 10-2, 3-0 EBAL; Livermore 0-3.

Amador Valley d. Granada

Scores: 25-17, 26-24, 18-25, 25-19. Highlights: AV -- Tracy 13 kills, 4 aces, 7 digs; Day 10 kills; Boulden 9 kills, 2 aces, 11 digs. Record: Amador Valley 10-8, 2-1 EBAL.

Monte Vista d. Carondelet

Scores: 26-24, 25-16, 25-22. Highlights: MV -- Brodbeck 7 kills, 15 digs; Ober 9 digs, 39 assists; Sayre 8 kills, 13 digs, 4 aces. Records: Monte Vista 16-4, 2-1 EBAL.

San Ramon Valley d. Foothill

Scores: 25-23, 25-23, 16-25, 25-22. Highlights: SRV -- Reder: 2 aces, 24 kills, 13 digs; Claybaugh 12 kills, 21 digs; Powers 2 aces, 1 kill, 1 block, 30 assists, 11 digs. F -- Tuazon 33 assists, 3 blocks, 2 kills; Corbin 15 kills; Smith 6 kills, 2 blocks. Records: San Ramon Valley 9-6, 2-1 EBAL; Foothill 7-4, 2-1.

MVAL Moreau Catholic d. Kennedy

Scores: 25-22, 25-12, 25-18. Highlights: MC -- Mulingtapang 25 assists, 7 digs, 2 aces; Puou 9 kills, 5 blocks; Brown 7 kills, 4 aces, 2 blocks. JFK -- Jacobson 9 kills, 4 aces, 4 digs Records: Moreau Catholic 10-2, 3-0 MVAL; John F. Kennedy 0-3 MVAL.

Newark Memorial d. Washington

Scores: 25-14, 25-14, 25-15. Highlights: NM -- Gamez 10 kills, 12 digs, 3 aces; Hadfield 24 assists, 6 digs, 2 aces; Brown 9 kills, 9 digs. Record: Newark 11-5, 3-0 MVAL.

TCAL Albany d. St. Patrick-St. Vincent

Scores: 25-14, 25-19, 25-16. Highlights: SPSV -- Reed 7 kills; Bolko 7 kills; Kistner 17 assists. A -- Holt 11 kills; Jauregui 6 kills, 5 blocks; Erhahon 7 kills; Legasto-Miller 25 assists. Records: St. Patrick-St. Vincent 17-2, 2-1 TCAL, Albany 18-1, 2-1.

John Swett d. Hercules

Scores: 25-20, 20-25, 22-25, 26-24, 15-12.

WACC Alameda d. Hayward

Scores: 25-7, 25-7, 25-15. Highlights: A -- Lodge 3 kills, 9 assists, 3 aces; Ah-Hing 12 assists, 3 digs; Krinks 7 kills, 5 aces. Record: Alameda 8-8, 3-2 WACC.

Castro Valley d. Arroyo

Scores: 22-25, 25-12, 25-15, 25-20. Highlights: CV -- Higuera 15 kills, 4 blocks; Picchi 23 assists; Costello 24 digs. Records: Castro Valley 7-5, 5-0 WACC; Arroyo 2-7, 1-3.

Nonleague College Prep d. Berean Christian

Scores: 25-21, 25-22, 25-11. Highlights: CP -- Eppley 4 aces, 12 kills, 7 digs; Godfrey 8 kills 4 assists 2 blocks 5 digs; Moradian 2 aces, 10 kills, 3 digs. BC -- David 6 kills; Mayfield 6 kills, 14 digs; Randolph 16 digs, 2 aces. Records: College Prep 7-4; Berean Christian 4-7.

Water polo-G

MVAL James Logan 13, Irvington 0

Halftime: 4-0. Scoring: JL -- Foronda 5, Tolbertson 3, Ledesma 3, Fletcher, Belich. Saves: Cory (I) 4, Peters (JL) 7. Record: James Logan 2-0 MVAL.

Calendar

Wednesday

BVC women's volleyball -- Mendocino at College of Alameda, Los Medanos at Laney, 6 p.m.

JC women's soccer -- Los Medanos at Skyline, 2 p.m.

BVAL cross country -- Freedom at Pittsburg, Deer Valley at Antioch, Liberty at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

BVAL boys water polo -- Deer Valley at Antioch, Heritage at Freedom, TBA

BVAL girls water polo -- Deer Valley at Antioch, Heritage at Freedom, TBA

DFAL boys water polo -- Dougherty Valley at Campolindo, Alhambra at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Acalanes, 7 p.m.

DFAL girls water polo -- Dougherty Valley at Campolindo, Alhambra at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Acalanes, 5 p.m.

DVAL boys water polo -- Northgate at Clayton Valley, College Park at Concord, 6 p.m.

DVAL girls water polo -- Northgate at Clayton Valley, College Park at Concord, 4 p.m.

MVAL cross country -- Irvington at American, Newark Memorial at James Logan, Mission San Jose at Kennedy, Washington at Moreau Catholic, TBA

Prep girls tennis -- Tamalpias at Piedmont, TBA

Prep girls volleyball -- Skyline at Tennyson, TBA

Thursday

BVAL girls golf -- Antioch at Liberty, Freedom at Pittsburg, Heritage at Deer Valley, 3:30 p.m.

BVAL girls tennis -- Antioch at Freedom, Pittsburg at Heritage, Deer Valley at Liberty, 3:30 p.m.

DFAL girls tennis -- Alhambra at Acalanes, Campolindo at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Miramonte, 3:30 p.m.

DFAL girls volleyball -- Campolindo at Las Lomas, Dougherty Valley at Acalanes, Dublin at Alhambra, 6:30 p.m.

DVAL girls tennis -- Berean Christian at Northgate, Clayton Valley at Mt. Diablo, Concord at Ygnacio Valley, 3:30 p.m.

DVAL girls volleyball -- Northgate at Clayton Valley, Ygnacio Valley at Mt. Diablo, Berean Christian at College Park, 6:30 p.m.

EBAL girls golf -- California at Livermore, Foothill at San Ramon Valley, Carondelet at Monte Vista, Amador Valley at Granada, 3:30 p.m.

EBAL girls tennis -- Amador Valley at California, Carondelet at Granada, Monte Vista at Foothill, San Ramon Valley at Livermore, 4 p.m.

EBAL girls volleyball -- Granada at California, Amador Valley at Monte Vista, Carondelet at San Ramon Valley, Foothill at Livermore, 6 p.m.

EBAL boys water polo -- Livermore at California, Foothill at San Ramon Valley, De La Salle at Monte Vista, Amador Valley at Granada, TBD

EBAL girls water polo -- Livermore at California, Foothill at San Ramon Valley, Carondelet at Monte Vista, Amador Valley at Granada, TBD

MVAL girls tennis -- Mission San Jose at James Logan, Irvington at Washington, Kennedy at American, Moreau Catholic at Newark Memorial, 3:45 p.m.

MVAL girls volleyball -- Mission San Jose at James Logan, Irvington at Washington, Kennedy at American, Moreau Catholic at Newark Memorial, 5 p.m.

MVAL boys water polo -- Irvington at Newark Memorial, James Logan at Mission San Jose, Washington at American, TBA

MVAL girls water polo -- Irvington at Newark Memorial, James Logan at Mission San Jose, Washington at American, TBA

TCAL girls golf -- St. Mary's at Hercules, St. Patrick-St. Vincent at Albany, TBA

TCAL girls tennis -- Richmond at Hercules, St. Joseph Notre Dame at Salesian, St. Mary's at El Cerrito, St. Patrick-St. Vincent at Albany, TBA

TCAL girls volleyball -- Rock Division: St. Mary's at El Cerrito, St. Joseph Notre Dame at Albany, Salesian at St. Patrick-St. Vincent, TBA; Stone Division: De Anza at Kennedy, Pinole Valley at Hercules, Richmond at John Swett, TBA

WACC girls tennis -- Castro Valley at Piedmont, TBA

WACC girls volleyball -- Castro Valley at Piedmont, 5:30 p.m.

Prep football -- Tennyson at Kennedy-Fremont, 7 p.m.

Friday

BVC women's soccer -- Los Medanos at Solano, 3:30 p.m.

BVC women's volleyball -- College of Alameda at Los Medanos, 6 p.m.

BVAL football -- Heritage at Freedom,. 7 p.m.

DFAL football -- Las Lomas at Acalanes, Dublin at Dougherty Valley, Campolindo at Miramonte, 7 p.m.

EBAL football -- California at Foothill, Livermore at De La Salle, San Ramon Valley at Amador Valley, Granada at Monte Vista, 7 p.m.

MVAL football -- Moreau Catholic at Newark Memorial, Washington vs. American at TAK, 7 p.m.

TCAL football -- Salesian at El Cerrito, St. Patrick-St. Vincent at Pinole Valley, 7 p.m.

Prep football -- Eureka at Oakland, 5 p.m.; Vacaville at Deer Valley, Hayward at Clayton Valley, Antioch at Mt. Diablo, Kennedy-Richmond at McClymonds, Encinal at Alameda, Benicia at Oakland Tech, 7 p.m.; James Logan at Del Oro-Loomis, 7:30 p.m.

Prep boys water polo -- Antioch at Vintage, 3:30 p.m.