Soccer

Girls U11

Kick-or-Treat Classic

Championship

Mustang Storm 4, West Valley 2 (OT): Maddie Langebein tied the game, 1-1, before Mak Blasquez fired a deep a shot that bounced over the keeper's head and found the net. In overtime the Storm dominated ball possession with goals from Bittney Hughes and Ashley Wise. Goalie Tiana Reber played excellent defense in overtime.

Semifinal

Mustang Storm 1, MVU White 0: Tiana Reber scored the lone goal, while goalies Maddie Langebein and Tiana Reber combined for the shutout victory.

First-Second round

Mustang Storm 2, Benicia Arsenal FC 1: After Brittany Hughes tied the game, Elise Gerberich scored the game-winner.

Mustang Storm 2, Castro Valley United White 1: For the Storm, Lauren Hinrichs scored both goals with assists from Birttney Hughes and Kenna Nuzum.

Cross Country

CYO Championship Meet

At Joquin Miller Park

Oct. 19, 2012

(St. Joan of Arc and St. Isidore results)

Boys

6th-8th grade division

Team scores: Second place -- St. Isidore; Third place -- St. Joan of Arc.

Individual results: 1. Neil Braganza (SJA) 5:49.6; 3rd. Michael Leonard (SI) 6:05.7; 6th. Daniel Maneloveg (SI) 6:14.2; 7. Dawson Reckers (SJA) 6:15.7; 19. Taylor Ellis (SI) 6:31.5; 20. Peter Burton (SJA) 6:32.9; 21. Jeremy Lahr (SI) 6:35.2; 22. Miguel Dickenson (SJA) 6:39.5; 28. Spencer Corbett (SI) 6:40.1.

Other team members: Carson Sawchuk, Nicholas Leonard, Richard Ressa, Bradley Blackman, Matthew Corda, Alex Peters, Joey Schwartz, Michael Salmon, Sean Gutbezahl, Clay Jeha, Tate Peterson, Ryan Hales, Cole Edgren, Jeremy Lee, Nick Dotson, Bennett Rosseau, Conner Smyth.

3rd-5th grade division

Team scores: Second place -- St. Isidore.

Individual results: 5th. Ethan Pendergraft (SI) 6:52.2; 7. Austin Pendergraft (SI) 6:58.8; 12. Dylan Goebel (SJA) 7:18.8; 22. Max Tognella (SI) 7:30.2.

Other team members: Wyatt Ricketts, Dean Altshuler, Reid Alshuler, Mark Michelini.

Girls

6th-8th grade division

Team score: First place -- St. Isidore

Individual results: 3. Meredith Corda (SI) 6:37.2; 4. Madalyne Coney (SI) 6:37.9; 6. Audrey Coney (SI) 6:45; 8. Emma Tavella (SJA) 6:55.8; 10. Karalyn Sawchuk (SI) 6:58.3; 16. Kate Tavella (SJA) 7:18.2; 17. Alexandra Wilson (SI) 7:18.6; 26. McKenna Jackson (SJA) 7:25.7; 27. Andrea Lyon (SJA), Collette Ivanov (SI) 7:31.4.

3rd-5th grade division

Team score: Third place -- St. Isidore

Individual results: 1. Sierra Ransweiler (SJA) 6:54.8; 6. Alexis Tognella (SI) 7:21.1; 14. Kelli Wilson (SI) 7:51; 20. Sophia Tavella (SJA) 8:06.6.

Other team members: Maleah Scram, Paige Altshuler, Adriana Lamano, Elizabeth Pulsifer.