North Coast Section Playoffs

BOYS BASKETBALL

Division I semifinals

San Leandro 55, No. 4 Freedom (19-9) 53

Deer Valley 51, No. 3 De La Salle (24-4) 48

Friday's championship

No. 1 San Leandro (23-5) vs. No. 2 Deer Valley (23-5) at Saint Mary's College, 8:30 p.m.

Division II semifinals

Newark Memorial 54, No. 4 Montgomery (23-8) 26

Dublin 85, No. 3 Mt. Eden (18-10) 53

Friday's championship

No. 1 Newark Memorial (22-7) vs. No. 2 Dublin (24-5) at Washington HS, 7 p.m.

Division III semifinals

Bishop O'Dowd 69, No. 4 Sir Francis Drake (24-6) 46

El Cerrito 55, No. 7 San Marin (20-11) 54

Saturday's championship

No. 1 Bishop O'Dowd (25-3) vs. No. 3 El Cerrito (22-9) at Dublin HS, 7 p.m.

Division IV semifinals

Salesian 80, No. 4 Arcata (24-7) 58

Cardinal Newman 57, No. 3 Marin Catholic (23-8) 48

Saturday's championship

No. 1 Salesian (29-3) vs. No. 2 Cardinal Newman (29-2) at Albany HS, 7 p.m.

Division V semifinals

St. Joseph Notre Dame 63, No. 4 Head-Royce (24-5) 56

University-S,F. 55, No. 2 Branson (19-12) 45

Saturday's championship

No. 1 St. Joseph Notre Dame (21-11) vs. No. 3 University-S,F. (24-7) at Albany HS, 3 p.m.

Division VI semifinals

Rincon Valley Christian 64, No. 4 Laytonville (14-13) 56

Ferndale 66, No. 3 St. Bernard Catholic (14-13) 51

Saturday's championship

No. 2 Ferndale (13-11) at No. 1 Rincon Valley Christian (26-4), 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division I semifinals

Heritage 65, No. 5 Berkeley (18-11) 40

Monte Vista 47, No. 2 Amador Valley (19-9) 33

Friday's championship

No. 1 Heritage (24-4) vs. No. 3 Monte Vista (23-5) at Saint Mary's College, 6:30 p.m.

Division II semifinals

Carondelet 78, No. 5 Dublin (20-9) 37

Clayton Valley 58, No. 3 Montgomery (24-7) 49

Saturday's championship

No. 1 Carondelet (24-3) vs. No. 2 Clayton Valley (22-6) at Dublin HS, 3 p.m.

Division III semifinals

Bishop O'Dowd 85, No. 4 Kennedy-Richmond (25-6) 21

Miramonte 85, No. 3 Campolindo (23-5) 66

Saturday's championship

No. 1 Bishop O'Dowd (25-3) vs. No. 2 Miramonte (27-1) at Dublin HS, 5 p.m.

Division IV semifinals

St. Mary's 57, No. 4 Piedmont (20-9) 26

Salesian 59, No. 6 Marin Catholic (21-9) 38

Saturday's championship

No. 1 St. Mary's (27-4) vs. No. 2 Salesian (26-5) at Albany HS, 5 p.m.

Division V semifinals

Valley Christian-Dublin 63, No. 4 Urban-S.F. (23-7) 47

International 54, No. 3 San Domenico (24-7) 36

Friday's championship

No. 2 International (28-3) at No. 1 Valley Christian-Dublin (29-2), 7 p.m.

Division VI semifinals

Ferndale 59, No. 4 Tomales (19-11) 43

St. Bernard 65, No. 3 California School for the Deaf (20-10) 46

Friday's championship

No. 2 St. Bernard (18-9) at No. 1 Ferndale (19-7), 7 p.m.