Lacrosse-B

NCS playoffs

DIVISION I

Saturday's quarterfinal

No. 1 De La Salle 13, No. 9 Las Lomas (13-7) 6

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Novato (18-4) at No. 1 De La Salle (14-2), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Redwood (17-6) at No. 2 Monte Vista (15-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 1 Marin Catholic 20, No. 8 Bishop O'Dowd (10-11) 6

No. 4 Marin Academy 9, No. 5 University (12-10) 8, OT

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 Marin Academy (16-4) at No. 1 Marin Catholic (16-6), 5:30 p.m.

No. 3 Piedmont (18-2) at No. 2 Acalanes (17-4), 5 p.m.

Friday NCS Division I Quarterfinals Monte Vista 12, Davis 4

Halftime: Monte Vista 6, Davis 2. Scoring: MV -- Emerson 6, D. Spencer 3, Simor, Weil, Sauer. D -- Amesburg 2, Klenzendorf, Hawkins. Assists: MV -- B. Spencer 3, D. Spencer 2, Simor 2, Sauer 2. Saves: Brown (MV) 8, McPherson (D) 11. Record: Monte Vista 15-6.

Lacrosse-G

DIVISION I

Wednesday's semifinals

No. 4 California (16-6) at No. 1 Amador Valley (20-1), 7 p.m.

No. 3 Marin Catholic (20-4) vs. No. 2 Carondelet (19-3) at Diablo Vista Middle School, 5:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Tuesday's semifinal

No. 3 Campolindo (12-8) vs. No. 2 University-S.F. (15-3) at Kezar Stadium, 6 p.m.

Wednesday's semifinal

No. 4 Miramonte (12-8) at No. 1 Acalanes (15-5), 7 p.m.

Friday NCS Division II Quarterfinals Miramonte 13, Piedmont 12, 2 OT

Halftime: 6-6. Scoring: M -- Tague 4, Dougherty 3, Friel 2, Purcell 2, Geary, Govan. P --- Godfrey 4, Burnett 3, Baum 2, Bonacum, Bratman, Skugstad. Assists: M -- Dougherty 2, Geary, Purcell. P -- Burnett, Deveraux. Saves: Bush (M) 7, Cohen (P) 7. Records: Miramonte 12-8, Piedmont 7-9.

Campolindo 17, Cardinal Newman 9

Halftime: 11-5. Scoring: Hildeburn 4, Coleman 4, Faulkner 3, Martin 3, Dooley 2, Burns. CN -- Scrivanich 4, Ford 2, Wilson 2, Matteri. Assists: Camp -- Hildeburn 5, Burns 2, Faulkner 2, Martin 2, Whalen. CN -- Matteri. Saves: Guelfi (C) 6, Wilkinson (CN) 5. Records: Campolindo 12-8, Cardinal Newman 6-6.

Swimming-B

NCS championships

At Concord Community Pool

Team scores (top 10)

Campolindo 256, Granada 229, Miramonte 167, San Ramon Valley 166, Amador Valley 166, Heritage 140, Las Lomas 119, Northgate 113, Monte Vista 108, College Prep 107.

Individual results (top 3)

200 medley relay: Campolindo (Campbell, Ratchford, Stumph, Sivesind) 1:30.52, Granada 1:31.22, Miramonte 1:32.56; 200 freestyle: Miller (LL) 1:35.86*, Silverthorn (Gran) 1:36.95, Hughes (AV) 1:39.11; 200 I.M: Wiser (Mira) 1:49.62, Miao (Mira) 1:51.94, Usinger (Aca) 1:52.29; 50 freestyle: Campbell (Cam) 20.45, Barsanti (Her) 20.68, Morgan (DLS) 20.88; 100 butterfly: Stumph (Cam) 47.88*, Rooney (Gran) 48.32, Chen (AV) 48.45; 100 freestyle: Barsanti (Her) 45.07, Morgan (DLS) 45.32, Sivesind (Cam) 45.66; 500 freestyle: Miller (LL) 4:23.85*, Rooney (Gran) 4:28.86, Young (SRV) 4:30.06; 200 freestyle relay: Las Lomas (Horner, Donovan, Middleton, Miller) 1:23.64, Monte Vista 1:24.72, San Ramon Valley 1:24.75; 100 backstroke: Chen (AV) 47.99, Campbell (Cam) 48.23, Castro-Abrams (San Mar) 49.51; 100 breaststroke: Stumph (Cam) 53.39**, Wiser (Mira) 53.57, Silverthorn (Gran) 53.61; 400 freestyle relay: Campolindo (Sivesind, Stumph, Ratchford, Campbell) 3:01.70*, Granada 3:01.73, Amador Valley 3:05.07.

*new meet record

**new national high school record

Swimming-G

NCS championships

At Concord Community Pool

Team scores (top 10)

Carondelet 267, San Ramon Valley 218, Amador Valley 189, Campolindo 145, Foothill 129, Miramonte 104, Marin Academy 95, Acalanes 89, Las Lomas 88, Granada 88.

Individual results (top 3)

200 medley relay: San Ramon Valley (Garcia, Poppe, Orlandi, Steffens) 1:41.76, Carondelet 1:42.84, Miramonte 1:46.24; 200 freestyle: Chenault (Car) 1:44.45*, Saghafi (Albany) 1:47.79, Raukar (Marin Cath.) 1:49.05; 200 I.M: Li (Foothill) 1:59.94, Young (Cardinal Newman) 2:01.53, Scott (Petaluma) 2:02.94; 50 freestyle: I. Brand (AV) 22.96, Ashby (Cam) 23.65, Salesky (Maria Carrillo) 23.75; 100 butterfly: Saghafi (Alb) 53.46, Li (Foot) 54.13, Murphy (Car) 54.39; 100 freestyle: Brand (AV) 49.85, White (Car) 50.16, Murphy (Car) 56.51; 500 freestyle: Chenault (Car) 4:39.11, Bauer (Montgomery) 4:48.58, Simonds (Granada) 4:51.07; 200 freestyle relay: Amador Valley (K. Brand, Gribbel, Plattel, I. Brand) 1:35.45, Mission San Jose 1:36.29, Acalanes 1:36.71; 100 backstroke: White (Car) 53.91, Cooke (MV) 54.76, Raukar (MC) 54.99; 100 breaststroke: Poppe (SRV) 1:01.18, Young (CN) 1:01.23, Scott (Peta) 1:01.94; 400 freestyle relay: Carondelet (Chenault, Amberg, Murphy, White) 3:20.42**, Campolindo 3:27.68, Amador Valley 3:29.02.

*new meet record

**new national high school record

tennis-B

NCS Semifinals Division I Serra 4, Miramonte 3

Singles: Bohuslav (M) d. Talmadge 6-3, ret.; M. Campana (S) d. Martin 6-1, 6-0; P. Campana (S) d. Hwang 6-4, 6-4; Dennis (S) d. Hummer 6-1, 6-0. Doubles: Boersma/Tan (M) d. Simpson/Frank 6-4, 6-4; G.Barrons/B. Barrons (S) d. Weikert/Lilchenko 4-6, 6-3, 6-0; O'Melveny/Rechnitz (M) d. Kothari/Tribble 6-4, 6-3. Record: Miramonte 28-1.

Friday NCS Division I Quarterfinals Miramonte 6, Pleasant Vly. 1

Singles: Nield (PV) d. Bohuslav 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-3; Martin (M) d. J. Lewis 6-1, 6-0; Hwang (M) d. K. Lewis 6-1, 6-1; Hummer (M) d. Nather 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: Boersma/Tan (M) d. Gibson/Walsh 6-2, 6-3; Weikert/Lilichenko (M) d. Barnhart/Patel 6-0, 6-0; O'Melveny/Rechnitz (M) d. Keatings/Samonte 6-1, 6-2.

track-B

NCS A Championships

At Bishop Montgomery HS

Team scores: Justin-Siena-Napa 92, Lick-Wilmerding-SF 66, Stuart Hall-SF 45, Emery 39, Fort Bragg 36, Sonoma Academy 32, Middletown 23, University-SF 22, St. Helena 20, Clear Lake 18.

100: Bapuopeleh (SH) 10.87, Griffith-Johnson (Em) 10.93, Martin (Em) 11.18; 200: bapuopeleh (SH) 22.39, Mobley (Making Waves Academy) 22.44, Griffith-Johnson (Em) 22.52; 400: Bozzini (JS) 50.27, Mobley (MWA) 50.42, Gibson (JS) 50.50; 800: Orr (SA) 1:57.40, Robinson (LW) 1:58.23, Willett (Urban-SF) 1:59.92; 1600: Clark (Univ) 4:28.56, Shaw (Athenian) 4:30.05, Salomon (South Fork-Miranda) 4:33.11; 3200: Orr (SA) 9:55.85, Jenkins (LW) 10:04.46, Reiff (SA) 10:10.31; 110H: Liang (LW) 15.94, Abreu (SH) 16.03, Kinunen (SA) 16.09; 300H: Portillo (FB) 40.60, Zaidi (LW) 41.15, Abreu (SH) 42.35; 400 relay: Emery (Martin, Brown, Lucy, Griffith-Johnson) 42.57, Lick-Wilmerding 44.14, Justin-Siena 44.25; 1600 relay: Justin Siena (Bozzini, Vlaming, Katernak, Gibson) 3:28.28, Lick-Wilmerding 3:32.19, Fort Bragg 3:32.53; HJ: Armstrong-Brown (JS) 6-4, Walton (Branson-Ross) 6-2, Xandrine-Anderson (SH) 5-10; PV: Nasharr (JS) 11-6, Mack (FB) 11-6, Moore (JS) 11-6; LJ: Manley (CL) 21-10, Taylor (LW) 20-11 1/2, Armstrong-Brown (JS) 20-8 1/4; TJ: Xandrine-Anderson (SH) 43-7 1/4, Manley (CL) 43-2, Johanson (MA) 42-9; SP: Weaver (JS) 49-11, Bonfigli (Midd) 43-9, Smith (Willits) 42-9 1/2; DT: Weaver (JS) 157-0, Getz (Univ) 133-3, Monsen (FB) 131-0.

NCS Bay Shore Championships

At Castro Valley HS

Team scores (top 10): Castro Valley 56, Bishop O'Dowd 53.5, James Logan 52, St. Mary's 52, San Leandro 42, Hercules 36, Washington 29, Alameda 22, Berkeley 20, St. Joseph Notre Dame 20.

400 relay: Castro Valley (Edwards, Myles Speegle, Jones, Matt Speegle) 41.38*, Hercules 42.82, James Logan 42.88; 1,600: Hamilton III (BOD) 4:20.01, Rodriguez (SJND) 4:20.99, Mariolle (SM) 4:31.20; 110HH: Traylor (Berk) 14.64, Robinson (SM) 14.93, King (BOD) 15.41; 400: Carter (SL) 48.04, Reynolds (Herc) 49.08, Wollo (JL) 49.78; 100: McKinley (JFK-Richmond) 10.92, Myles Speegle (CV) 10.97, Johnson (SL) 11.12; 800: Hamilton III (BOD) 1:54.40, Carlson (Ala) 1:55.94, Sikes (Berk) 1:58.41; 300IH: Doss (Herc) 39.21, King (BOD) 40.65, Robinson (SM) 40.95; 200: McKinley (JFK-R) 22.03, Harper (El Cerrito) 22.17, Carter (SL) 22.39; 3,200: Tu (Ala) 9:37.56, Frost (Pied) 9:38.74, Melendez (BOD) 9:38.77; 1,600 relay: Hercules (Doss, Reynolds, Davenport, Prowes) 3:19.20, San Leandro 3:23.66, James Logan 3:26.12; HJ: Chukwu (American) 6-4, Gissintanner (CV) 6-2, Flores (St. Patrick-St. Vincent) 6-2; PV: Reist (W) 13-4, Hernandez (JL) 13-0, Nguyen (MSJ) 13-0; LJ: Moore (CV) 22-8, Collier (SM) 22-7 1/4, Pacheco (Pied) 22-4 1/2; TJ: Moore (CV) 50-0 1/2, Prothro (JL) 49-8 3/4, Wethington (JL) 46-11; SP: Roland (Salesian) 47-0, Aliifua (SL) 46-0, Meafou (Hayward) 44-6; DT: Federspiel (Albany) 153-0 1/2, Dempsey (Wash) 139-9 1/2, Mocny (Wash) 134-4 1/2.

* -- meet record

NCS Tri-Valley Championships

At Granada HS

Team scores: Amador Valley 72.5, De La Salle 70, Heritage 46, Deer Valley 44, Livermore 36.5, Acalanes 34, Liberty 32, Granada 25, Las Lomas 24, Campolindo 21.

100: Morris (DLS) 10.90, Johnson (California) 10.91, Mixon (Freedom) 10.96; 200: Roberson (AV) 22.10, Slaton (AV) 22.22, Langley (Foothill) 22.51; 400: Kurtz (Her) 47.85, Griffin (DLS) 48.26, Hamlin (Deer) 48.42; 800: Faulkner (Aca) 1:55.53, Mayer (Lib) 1:58.28, Marson (College Park) 1:59.42; 1600: Hurlock (DLS) 4:15.82, Olson (Liv) 4:19.10, Wang (Aca) 4:20.77; 3200: Hurlock (DLS) 9:26.07, Goltra (Campo) 9:31.28, Hanson (Miramonte) 9:31.70; 100H: Morris (DLS) 14.26, Peters (AV) 14.67, Speck (Las Lomas) 14.89; 300H: Peters (AV) 37.89, Hamlin (Deer) 38.48, Speck (LL) 40.08; 400 relay: Heritage (Blaise, Covington, Lewis, Kurtz) 42.32, Deer Valley 42.97, Livermore 43.37; 1600 relay: Amador Valley (Charles, Peters, Roberson, Slaton) 3:19.90, De La Salle 3:22.65, Heritage 3:2.41; HJ: Matthews (LL) 6-8, Tyler (Gra) 6-5, Brown (Pittsburg) 6-4; PV: Bishop (Lib) 14-4, Villagran (DLS) 13-10, Yau (Dublin) 13-4; LJ: Tyler (Gra) 22-6 3/4, Blaise (Her) 22-6, Nsimba Webster (Deer) 22-4; TJ: Davis (Lib) 45-1 3/4, Nsimba Webster (Deer) 45-0 1/4, Blaise (Her) 43-11; SP: Esparza (AV) 57-2 1/4, Moore (Northgate) 54-9 3/4, Thomas (Aca) 51-6; DT: Esparza (AV) 171-2, Thomas (Aca) 164-4, Moore (North) 163-8.

track-G

NCS A Championships

At Bishop Montgomery HS

Team scores: Lick-Wilmerding-SF 70, Justin Siena-Napa 68, Sonoma Academy 40, St. Helena 40, Branson-Ross 32, Brean Christian 26, College Prep 26, Cloverdale 24, International-SF 20, Head Royce 20.

100: Nwabueze (Int) 12.28, rescalvo (CP) 12.74, Hardy (HR) 12.76; 200: Nwabueze (Int) 25.38, Roberts (Cloverdale) 26.58, Rescalvo (CP) 26.70; 400: Roberts (Clo) 59.50, Spadarotto (SH) 1:00.04, Jackson (JS) 1:00.12; 800: Carleton (Urban-SF) 2:17.83, Julien (HR) 2:19.35, Nortune (BC) 2:21.25; 1600: Harleen (Bran) 5:12.68, Dicke (LW) 5:15.73, Thomas (Mendocino) 5:19.17; 3200: Dicke (LW) 11:40.91, Thomas (Mend) 11:47.19, von Eschen (LW) 12:19.42; 100H: DeVencenzi (SH) 16.38, Chaffey (BC) 16.53, Gafvert (JS) 17.52; 300H: Herold (SA) 47.93, DeVencenzi (SH) 49.41, Portillo (FB) 49.63; 400 relay: St. Helena (Spadarotto, DePina, Bunge, Moreno-Crump) 51.55, Redwood Christian 51.76, Sonoma Academy 51.88; 1600 relay: Justin-Siena (Llamas, Prince, Jennings, Jackson) 4:12.03, Lick-Wilmerding 4:16.27, Cloverdale 4:19.88; HJ: Herold (SA) 5-5, Winters (Bran) 5-2, Carbone (Bran) 4-10; PV: Gafert (JS) 10-0, Avellar (JS) 9-6, Cihonski (BC) 8-0; LJ: Jennings (JS) 16-8 1/4, Herold (SA) 16-8, Touros (Kelseyville) 16-4; TJ: Rodriguez (Holy Names) 36-11, Martin (Marin Academy) 36-3, Fraenkel (CP) 34-10 1/2; SP: Bankus (RC) 33-4 1/4, Hector (Bran) 32-5 3/4, Felt (Southern Trinity-Mad River) 31-6 1/2; DT: Masten (Hoopa Valley) 97-4, Omran (LW) 97-4, Wilmers (SA) 95-7.

NCS Bay Shore Championships

At Castro Valley HS

Team scores (top 10): Newark Memorial 74, San Leandro 61, Castro Valley 58, James Logan 51, Bishop O'Dowd 41, St. Mary's 39, Washington 32, San Lorenzo 21, Mission San Jose 20, Piedmont 13.

400 relay: San Leandro (Watson, Smyers-Jones, Jones, Cantrell) 47.12, Newark Memorial 47.36, Kennedy-Richmond 48.58; 1,600: Moore (SM) 5:15.39, Fieberling (BOD) 5:18.20, MacLeod (Albany) 5:18.20; 100LH: Wallace (CV) 13.92, Smyers-Jones (SL) 14.34, Craft (NM) 14.44; 400: Brown (NM) 55.58, Marshall (SLZ) 56.84, Hilburn (Pinole Valley) 57.26; 100: Cantrell (SL) 12.03, Deadwiler (NM) 12.26, Drinkard (JL) 12.82; 800: Jones (SL) 2:17.43, May (BOD) 2:19.20, Penney (SLZ) 2:20.69; 300LH: Schulz (SM) 44.91, Nild (CV) 46.81, Chen (Irvington) 48.69; 200: Cantrell (SL) 24.38, Brown (NM) 24.69, Deadwiler (NM) 25.40; 3,200: Abdo (Berkeley) 11:22.78, Xu (Alameda) 11:32.33, MacLeod (Alb) 11:44.20; 1,600 relay: St. Mary's (Moore, Schulz, Campbell, Jenkins) 3:52.30, Bishop O'Dowd 4:01.39, San Lorenzo 4:03.12; HJ: Swamy (American) 4-10, Minter (Wash) 4-8, Petry (BOD) 4-8; PV: Cheng (MSJ) 12-2*, Reist (Wash) 10-8, Montoya (Wash) 9-6; LJ: Wallace (CV) 19-2 1/2, Jones (CV) 18-4 1/2, Smyers-Jones (SL) 17-9 1/2; TJ: Wallace (CV) 41-7, Craft (NM) 38-9 1/2, Jones (CV) 36-9; SP: M. Jones (JL) 39-2 1/2, A. Jones (HL) 37-1, Farmer (Hercules) 35-4 1/4; DT: Lousi (Wash) 119-4, Powell (JL) 108-5, Kaur (JL) 104-0.

* -- meet record

NCS Tri-Valley Championships

At Granada HS

Team scores: Deer Valley 85, Granada 57, California 56, Pittsburg 51, San Ramon Valley 27, Amador Valley 27, Foothill 27, Clayton Valley Charter 26, Monte Vista 25, Campolindo 24.

100: Guillory (Deer) 12.35, Holt (CVC) 12.54, White (Gra) 12.56; 200: Hamlin (Deer) 25.00, Guillory (Deer) 25.13, McGlaston (Dublin) 25.30; 400: Chenault (Carondelet) 58.24, Lillard (Freedom) 58.93, Hamlin (Deer) 59.08; 800: Fuhriman (MV) 2:13.45, Ricks (Cal) 2:15.00, Stuscavage (College Park) 2:16.97; 1600: Leach (Campo) 5:00.11, McCandless (Gra) 5:00.57, Gong (Gra) 5:00.61; 3200: Gong (Gra) 11:00.03, Leach (Campo) 11:00.27, McCandless (Gra) 11:00.93; 100H: McGlaston (Dub) 14.32*, Newman (Deer) 15.04, Mollique (Pitt) 15.59; 300H: Newman (Deer) 44.22*, Fletcher (AV) 45.40, Walker (Free) 45.46; 400 relay: Deer Valley (Newman, Hamlin, Fagalar, Guillory) 47.95, Clayton Valley Charter 48.49, Foothill, 48.63; 1600 relay: Deer Valley (Newman, Guillory, Fagalar, Hamlin) 3:57.74, Monte Vista 3:59.68, Amador Valley 4:02.71; HJ: Mork (Gra) 5-7, Kurtz (Cal) 5-4, Hebert (Cal) 5-4; PV: Larson (SRV) 11-1, Sebaugh (Pitt) 10-7, Quint (Campo) 10-7; LJ: Reichenbach (Foot) 18-5, Berry (Her) 17-3, Glickman (Cal) 17-2; TJ: Chenault (Caron) 37-6 1/2, Reichenbach (Foot) 35-10, Hebert (Cal) 35-9; SP: Lassair (Pitt) 38-11 3/4, Kimber (Cal) 38-0 3/4, Franklin (Gra) 35-11 1/4; DT: Lassair (Pitt) 128-7, Park (AV) 125-7, Alatini (CVC) 113-2. *Meet record

volleyball-B

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Friday's final

No. 1 Deer Valley (40-1) d. No. 3 Amador Valley (27-8) 25-15, 24-26, 25-16, 25-15.

DIVISION II

Saturday's final

No. 1 Campolindo (39-2) d. No. 2 Washington (17-18) 25-16, 25-10, 25-21

DIVISION III

Saturday's final

No. 2 Sir Francis Drake (32-5) at No. 1 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (34-2), 7 p.m.

NCS Divsion I Championships Campolindo d. Washington

Scores: 25-16, 25-10, 25-21. Records: Campolindo 39-2, Washington 17-18.