Cross Country-B

De La Salle/Carondelet Invitational

2.95 miles at Newhall Park, Concord. Note: A flat rain course was used for this race.

Team scores (top 3): De La Salle 59, Jesuit 59, Los Gatos 96.

Individual results (top 10): Hurlock (DLS) 13:56, Sum (Saratoga) 14:02, Schumann (DLS) 14:23, Gaskell (Acalanes) 14:30, Williams (DLS) 14:32, Foster (LG) 14:34, Brown (Jes) 14:40, Haderle (LG) 14:55, Kurdy (Jes) 14:56, Monsalud (James Logan) 14:57.

Cross Country-G

De La Salle/Carondelet Invitational

3.0 miles at Newhall Park, Concord

Team scores (top 3): Bella Vista-Fair Oaks 66, Monte Vista 83, Monta Vista-Cupertino 110.

Individual results (top 10): Starn (Monte Vista) 18:55, Lemak (Archbishop Mitty-San Jose) 18:59, Gottlieb (Monta Vista) 19:15, Corda (Monte Vista) 19:16, Busby (College Park) 19:16, Xu (Monta Vista) 19:23, Kiser (Monte Vista) 19:25, McNerney (BV) 19:26, McKinney (BV) 19:36, Johnson (Los Gatos) 19:38.

Football-Prep

Nonleague Irvington 42, Santa Cruz 21

Santa Cruz          7          0          0          14--          21

Irvington          6          14          14          7--          42

SC -- Davis 29 run (Davidow kick)

I -- Lozoya 8 pass from Trujillo (run failed)

I -- Lozoya 13 run (Jones run)

I -- Lozoya 15 run (run failed)

I -- Navarro 11 run (Lozoya run)

I -- Lozoya 18 run (run failed)

SC -- Stoller 32 run (run failed)

SC -- Moreno 77 run (Stoller pass from Fennelly)

I -- Lozoya 7 run (Vickers pass from Trujillo)

Rushing: SC -- Moreno 6-112, Davis 14-66, Stoller 4-34, Oliva 4-7, Fennelly 2-(-10). Totals 30-209. I -- Lozoya 27-223, Reynoso 9-78, Vickers 5-76, Navarro 6-26, Jones 2-17, Blevins 1-5, Trujillo 3-(-2). Totals 53-423. Passing: SC -- Fennelly 2-13-2 25. I -- Trujillo 3-4-0 50. Receiving: SC -- Davis 1-13, Moreno 1-12. I Lozoya 2-22, Gusev 1-28. Fumbles/lost: Santa Cruz -- 2/1, Irvington -- 1/1. Records: Santa Cruz 1-2, Irvington 2-1.

Mt. Diablo 26, Berean Christian 14

Mt. Diablo          0          8          6          12--          26

Berean Chr.          7          0          7          0--          14

BC --Temple 94 kickoff return (Temple kick)

MD -- Hawkins 13 pass from Hunt (Jenkins pass from Hunt)

MD -- Jenkins 40 pass from Hunt (run failed)

BC -- Lockhart 56 pass from Cuddihy (Temple kick)

MD -- Hawkins 9 pass from Hunt (pass failed)

MD -- Jenkins 49 pass from Hunt (run failed)

Rushing: MD -- Dukes 20-155, Hunt 6-50, Jenkins 2-20, Hawkins 1-0. Totals 29-225. BC -- Herbert 3-25, Temple 12-81, Whaley 1-4, Ramos 5-8, Cuddihy 8-(-43). Summers 3-23. Totals 32-98.. Passing: MD -- Hunt 16-25-237 0. Totals 16-25-237-0. BC -- Cuddihy 13-24-237-2. Receiving: MD -- Hawkins 7-56, Jenkins 4-134, Jenkins 2-27, Gonzalez 3-20. Totals 16-237. BC -- Lockhart 7-143, Batz 1-22, Whaley 1-17, Billideau 2-14, Summers 1-5. Hodgins 1-36. Totals 13-237. Fumbles/lost: Mt. Diablo -- 4/2, Berean Christian -- 3/3. Records: Mt. Diablo 2-2, Berean Christian 2-2.

Windsor 29, Washington 23

Windsor          16          7          6          0--          29

Washington          0          6          0          17--          23

Win -- Tevares 10 pass from McAlvain (Tevares kick)

Win -- Tevares 35 FG

Win -- McAlvain 1 run (kick blocked)

Win -- Hanson 8 run (Tevares kick)

Was -- Jones 24 pass from Vinson (pass failed)

Win -- Tevares 24 FG

Win -- Tevares 40 FG

Was -- Woudstra 1 run (Hodnett pass from Vinson)

Was -- Woudstra 60 run (pass failed)

Was -- Reist 24 FG

Statistics

Rushing: Win -- Roberge 28-129, Hanson 4-24, Aken 2-11, Clark 2-3, McAlvain 8-(-6). Totals 44-161. Was -- Woudstra 20-195, Colbert 5-13, Vinson 12-(-1). Totals 37-207. Passing: Win-- McAlvain 11-17-0 112. Was -- Vinson 16-33-4 265. Receiving: Win -- Basich 6-66, Tevares 3-23, Roman 1-15, Roberge 1-8. Was -- Hodnett 8-96, Jones 6-153, Strickland 1-15, Smith 1-1. Fumbles/lost: Windsor 0/0, Washington 1/0. Records: Windsor 2-1, Washington 0-3.

Friday Nonleague Granada 42, Newark Memorial 0

Granada          21          14          7          0--          42

Newark          0          0          0          0--          0

G -- Soltis 15 pass from Offill (Dremalas kick)

G -- Paynter 47 blocked punt return (Dremalas kick)

G -- Silva 22 ru (Dremalas kick)

G -- Williams 51 punt return (Dremalas kick)

G -- Williams 54 pass from Offill (Dremalas kick)

G -- Soltis 5 run (Dremalas kick)

Rushing: G -- Silva 7-41, Soltis 6-52, Shinnick 5-12, Andrews 4-33, Barnett 3-14, Campiotti 2-7, Payne 1-16, Aboumrad 1-2, Reeves 1-(-3). Team 1-(-1) Totals 31-173. NM -- Napal 12-35, Miller 11-19, Beck 5-6, Arroyo 4-(-16), Deanda 1-0, Miccoli 1-(-3). Totals 34-41. Passing: G -- Offill 2-3-0-69, Barnett 1-1-0-4. Totals 3-4-0-73. NM -- Arroyo 1-3-1-6. Receiving: G -- Williams 1-54, Soltis 1-15, Mitchell 1-4. NM -- Napal 1-6. Fumbles/lost: Granada -- 0/0, Newark Memorial -- 4/0. Records: Granada 3-1, Newark Memorial 2-2.

Clayton Valley Charter 42, Independence-San Jose 7

CVC          28          7          7          0--          42

Ind.          0          0          0          7--          7

CVC -- Harrison 68 run (Ferrell kick)

CVC -- Harrison 50 run (Ferrell kick)

CVC -- Jue 5 pass from Taylor (Ferrell kick)

CVC -- B. Davis 70 fumble return (Ferrell kick)

CVC --- Harrison 39 rub (Ferrell kick)

CVC -- Ibrahimi 1 pass from Morales (Ferrell kick)

I -- N. Booker 6 run (Tovar kick)

Rushing: CVC -- Harrison 5-188, Taylor 5-25, Cooper 7-36, Ibrahimi 3-30, Morales 3-19, Zapanta 3-20, Latif 2-10, B. Davis 1-5, Vega 1-5, Jaggers 1-3, Keisel 1-7, Knight 1-1. Totals 33-349. I -- Norel Booker 12-77, Johnson 7-29, Nathaniel Booker 6-17, Lara 5-23, Suniega 3-7, Tinoco 1-2. Totals 34-155. Passing: CVC -- Taylor 1-1-0 5, Morales 1-1-0 1. Totals 2-2-0 6. I -- Norel Booker 4-7-1 28, Tinoco 7-9-1 66. Totals 11-16-2 94. Receiving: CVC -- Jue 1-5, Ibrahimi 1-1. I -- Nathaniel Booker 5-42, Jones 3-38, Johnson 1-(-1), Norel Booker 1-10, Obasohan 1-5. Fumbles/lost: Clayton Valley Charter -- 2/1, Independence -- 0/0. Records: Clayton Valley Charter 2-1, Independence 1-2.

Folsom 67, San Ramon Valley 36

Folsom          21          11          21          14--          67

SRV          8          14          14          0--          36

F -- Knox 26 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

SRV -- Koski 20 pass from Winaker (Roberts pass from French)

F -- Laolagi 29 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

F -- Laloagi 34 run (Trumm kick)

SRV -- Nichols 19 pass from Winaker (Winaker kick)

SRV -- Alvira 3 run (Winaker kick)

F -- McClure 24 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

F -- Trumm 35 FG

F -- McClure 24 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

SRV -- de la Pena 8 pass from Winaker (Winaker kick)

F -- Deguara 10 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

SRV -- Fuca 27 pass from Winaker (Winaker kick)

F -- Knox 24 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

F -- Deguara 15 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

F -- Thompson 17 pass from Browning (Trumm kick)

Statistics

Rushing: F -- Laolagi 6-77, Weldy 9-50, Green 5-37, Knox 1-17, Browning 1-(-4). Totals 22-177. SRV -- de la Pena 26-201, Winaker 11-12, Vargas 2-8, Alvira 3-2, Weinstein 1-0, Koski 1-(-2). Totals 44-221. Passing: F -- Browning 36-48-596-1. SRV -- Winaker 14-20-0-233, Baker 4-12-0-40. Totals 18-32-273. Receiving: F -- Deguara 10-113, McClure 8-236, Knox 6-72, Laolagi 4-76, Boone 2-52, Green 2-8, Thompson 2-19. Weldy 2-20. Totals 36-596. SRV -- Koski 8-139, Fuca 4-64, Nichols 3-43, Burkhart 1-16, Wilson 1-12, de la Pena 1-(-1). Totals 18-273. Fumbles/lost: Folson 0/0, SRV 1/1. Records: San Ramon Valley 1-2, Folsom 4-0.

Tennis-G

Thursday EBAL Carondelet 9, Livermore 0

Singles: Hitomi d. Hassan 6-0, 6-0; Humphrey d. Peinovich 6-1, 6-1; Hawkyard d. Hart 6-0, 6-2; DeGoey d. Olsen 6-0, 6-0; Dow d. Mallar 6-1, 6-1; Maloney d. Salari 6-2, 6-0. Doubles: Fitzsimmons/Vesneski d. Tugangui/Shubi 6-0, 6-1; Morgan/Southwick d. Carpenter/Acosta 6-0 6-0; Wilson/Brown d. Sir-Tharan/Bui 6-0, 6-2.

Volleyball-G

Friday Nonleague San Leandro d. St. Mary's

Scores: 25-19, 26-28, 25-15, 25-20. Highlights: SL -- Naqase 18 kills, 9 digs, 2 blocks; Tasini 17 aces, 2 kills, 3 digs; Ngo 13 digs, 3 aces.

Thursday Nonleague Berkeley d. San Leandro

Scores: 25-20, 25-14, 25-21. Highlights: SL -- Naqase 9 kills, 13 digs, 2 blocks; Ngo 10 digs; Breslin 10 assists, 8 digs, 2 kills, 2 blocks.

WATER POLO-B

De Anza Invitational

First place: Redwood 13, Foothill 5; Third place: Tamalpais 11, American 6; 5th place: Encinal 12, Liberty 5; Seventh place: Alameda 16, San Rafael 3; Ninth place: James Logan 12, Berkeley 2; 11th place: Pinole Valley 14, Novato 4; 13th place: Piedmont 17, Terra Linda 11; 15th place: Dougherty Valley 11, Hercules 5.

Santa Barbara Invitational Agoura 8, Miramonte 7

Halftime: Agoura 4, Miramonte 1. Scoring: M -- Kirchberg 3, Conner, Zamanian, Smudsky, Abramson. A -- Flyer 3, Cadig, Chappeli, Gardhouse, McClintock, Farrar. Assists: M -- Garrett, Judge, Kirchberg. A -- Flyer, Gardhouse. Saves: Pauletich (M) 5, Becasna (A) 4.

Scott Roche Tournament Championship San Ramon Valley 11, Menlo 10

Scoring: SRV -- Williams 4, White 2, Neumann 2, Harmon, Lueth, Haket. M -- Xi 3, Bisconti 2, Wilson 2, Katsis 2, Avery. Assists: SRV -- Harmon 2, White 2. M -- n/a. Saves: Fox (SRV) 9, Wilson (M) 17.

Other scores: Semifinal -- San Ramon Valley 13, Rio American 4. Fifth place -- De La Salle 14, St. Mary's 7; Ninth place -- Palo Alto 13, Valley Christian 9.

Friday De Anza Invitational

Pool play: Foothill 12, American 3; Redwood 10, Tamalpais 9; Liberty 7, San Rafael 5; Encinal 6, Alameda 2; Berkeley 17, Novato 9; James Logan 15, Pinole Valley 7; Piedmont 14, Hercules 3; Terra Linda 14, Dougherty Valley 5; American 8, Liberty 5; Novato 16, Hercules 5; Foothill 12, San Rafael 2; Berkeley 9, Piedmont 8; Tamalpais 13, Alameda 10; Pinole Valley 10, Dougherty Valley 6; Redwood 17, Encinal 6; James Logan 13, Terra Linda 4; American 17, Novato 6; Liberty 12, Hercules 3; San Rafael 8, Berkeley 7; Foothill 15, Piedmont 4; Tamalpais 11, Pinole Valley 2; Alameda 18, Dougherty Valley 5; Redwood 13, James Logan 7; Encinal 10, Terra Linda 8.

Calendar

Tuesday

BVAL girls tennis -- Liberty at Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

DFAL girls tennis -- Dougherty Valley at Alhambra, Acalanes at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Dublin, 3:30 p.m.

DFAL girls volleyball -- Alhambra at Acalanes, Dublin at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Campolindo, 6:30 p.m.

DVAL girls tennis -- Northgate at Mt. Diablo, Concord at College Park, Berean Christian at Ygnacio Valley, 3:30 p.m.

DVAL girls volleyball -- Clayton Valley at College Park, Northgate at Concord, Mt. Diablo at Berean Christian, 6:30 p.m.

EBAL girls golf -- Amador Valley vs. Livermore at Wente GC, TBA

MVAL girls tennis -- American at Irvington, James Logan at Newark Memorial, Kennedy at Mission San Jose, Moreau Catholic at Washington, 3:45 p.m.

MVAL girls volleyball -- American at Irvington, James Logan at Newark Memorial, Moreau Catholic at Washington, 5 p.m.; Kennedy at Mission San Jose, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday

BVC women's volleyball -- College of Alameda at Mendocino, Yuba at Los Medanos; 6 p.m.

BVAL water polo -- Deer Valley at Heritage, 4 p.m.

DFAL cross country -- Center Meet at Hidden Valley Park, 3 p.m.

DFAL girls golf -- Acalanes vs. Campolindo at Moraga CC, 3:30 p.m.

EBAL girls golf -- Carondelet vs. Amador Valley at Ruby Hill GC, TBA

MVAL cross country -- American at Irvington, James Logan at Newark Memorial, Kennedy at Mission San Jose, Moreau Catholic at Washington, TBA

Prep girls tennis -- Acalanes at Benicia, 3:30 p.m.

Thursday

BVAL girls tennis -- Heritage at Antioch, 3:30 p.m.

DFAL girls tennis -- Alhambra at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Acalanes, Dublin at Campolindo, 3:30 p.m.

DFAL girls volleyball -- Campolindo at Alhambra, Dougherty Valley at Miramonte, Acalanes at Dublin, 6:30 p.m.

DVAL girls tennis -- Berean Christian at Northgate, Clayton Valley at Mt. Diablo, Concord at Ygnacio Valley, 3:30 p.m.

DVAL girls volleyball -- College Park at Mt. Diablo, Concord at Clayton Valley, Ygnacio Valley at Northagte, 6:30 p.m.

EBAL boys water polo -- California at San Ramon Valley, 6 p.m.

MVAL girls tennis -- Irvington at James Logan, Mission San Jose at American, Newark Memorial at Washington, Moreau Catholic at Kennedy, 3:45 p.m.

MVAL girls volleyball -- Irvington at James Logan, Mission San Jose at American, Newark Memorial at Washington, Moreau Catholic at Kennedy, 5 p.m.

MVAL boys water polo -- American at Newark Memorial, James Logan at Irvington, Washington at Mission San Jose, TBA

MVAL girls water polo -- American at Newark Memorial, James Logan at Irvington, Washington at Mission San Jose, TBA

Prep girls water polo -- Sir Francis Drake at Acalanes, 5 p.m.

Friday

JC football -- Diablo Valley at Chabot, 7 p.m.

JC women's volleyball -- Laney at College of Alameda, 6 p.m.

DFAL football -- Campolindo at Acalanes, Dublin at Miramonte, Las Lomas at Alhambra, 7 p.m.

EBAL football -- Monte Vista at Amador Valley, Granada at California, Livermore at Foothill, 7 p.m.

MVAL football -- Irvington at Newark Memorial, Kennedy at Moreau Catholic, Washington vs. Mission San Jose at Tak Fudenna Stadium, 7 p.m.

Prep football -- James Logan at Berkeley, Castro Valley at Freedom, Granite Bay at Pittsburg, Deer Valley at San Leandro, Oakland Tech at Liberty, Ygnacio Valley at American Canyon, Northgate at Antioch, Heritage at Concord, Mt. Eden at Mt. Diablo, Hayward at College Park, Skyline at Clayton Valley, San Ramon Valley at De La Salle, 7 p.m.

Prep boys water polo -- San Ramon Valley at NCS/CCS Tournament, TBA; Acalanes at Ron Richison Tournament, Acalanes, TBA

Prep girls water polo -- Acalanes at Amanda MacDonald Tournament, Palo Alto, TBA

Saturday

Prep cross country -- Acalanes at Stanford Invitational, noon

Prep football-- Emery at Calistoga, 2 p.m.

Prep girls volleyball -- Irvington, John F. Kennedy-Fremont at Irvington Tournament, 8:30 a.m. Prep Prep boys water polo -- San Ramon Valley at NCS/CCS Tournament, TBA; Acalanes at Ron Richison Tournament, Acalanes, TBA

Prep girls water polo -- Acalanes at Amanda MacDonald Tournament, Palo Alto, TBA

Monday, Sept. 30

BVAL girls tennis -- Heritage at Liberty, 3:30 p.m.

Prep girls golf -- Freedom, Amador Valley at Freedom Tournament, Deer Ridge GC, TBA

Prep girls tennis -- Acalanes vs. California at The Bridges CC, 3:15 p.m.

Prep boys water polo -- Heritage at College Park, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 1

DFAL girls tennis -- Campolindo at Miramonte, Acalanes at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Dublin, 3:30 p.m.

DFAL girls volleyball -- Dublin at Alhambra, Miramonte at Las Lomas, Dougherty Valley at Campolindo, 6:30 p.m.

DVAL girls tennis -- Clayton Valley at Ygnacio Valley, College Park at Northgate, Berean Chritsian at Concord, 3:30 p.m.

DVAL girls volleyball -- Clayton Valley at Northgate, Mt. Diablo at Ygnacio Valley, College Park at Berean Christian, 6:30 p.m.

EBAL girls golf -- Granada vs. Amador Valley at Ruby Hill GC, TBA

MVAL girls volleyball -- American at John F. Kennedy, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 2

BVC women's volleyball -- College of Marin at College of Alameda, 6 p.m.

BVAL water polo -- Freedom at Heritage, 4 p.m.

DFAL boys water polo -- Campolindo at Miramonte, Las Lomas at Acalanes, Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, 6 p.m.

DFAL girls water polo -- Campolindo at Miramonte, Las Lomas at Acalanes, Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, 5 p.m.