Basketball-B

Tuesday, nonleague Redwood Chr. 75, Fremont Chr. 52

Fremont Christian

Bisquera 1 1-5 3, Raj 10 9-18 32, Jih 1 4-6 7, Cansino 1 0-0 2, Yip 2 2-2 6, Chen 1 0-2 2. Totals 16 16-33 52.

Redwood Christian (1-0)

Smith 0 0-2 0, Fields 2 0-0 4, Geronimo 1 0-0 2, Moog 4 1-4 9, Breslow 8 0-2 16, Martinez 6 2-3 18, McIllroy 1 0-0 2, Bankas 9 0-0 19, Kislingbury 1 2-2 5. Totals 32 5-13 75.

Fremont C.          11          21          11          9--          52

Redwood C.          24          15          19          17--          75

3-point goals: Raj 3, Jih, Martinez 4, Bankas, Kislingbury.

Basketball-G

Nonleague St. Joseph Notre Dame 64, Athenian 18

St. Joseph (1-0)

Mira Love-Sandco 9 1-2 22, Shojinaga 1 0-0 2, Gable 5 2-4 12, Eueberry 2 0-0 4, Delos Santos 3 2-2 8, Fisher 3 0-0 6, Kearns 2 0-0 4, Mia Love-Sandco 3 0-0 6. Totals 28 5-9 64.

Athenian (0-1)

Carter 1 0-0 2, Dobson 0 7-8 6, Santo Domingo 1 3-4 5, Van Warmerdam 1 0-0 2, Glaze 1 0-0 2. Totals 4 10-12 17.

St. Joseph          9          22          17          16--          64

Athenian          5          8          2          3--          18

3-point goals: Mira Love-Sandco 3.

Cross Country-B

All-BVAL

MVP

Sol Demeko-Ousman (Heritage)

First team

Sol Demeko-Ousman (Her), Jacob Dress (Her), Parker Mace (Her), Nathan Grovhoug (Her), Juan Carl Orantes (Her), Benjamin Bennett (Liberty), Cody Mayer (Lib), Bobby Hodgson (Lib), Manuel Gomez (Deer Valley), Mateo Maldonado (Freedom).

Second team

Carlos Gonzalez (Pittsburg), Max Lim (Her), Keegan Spencher (Her), Chris Townsend (Her), Tyler Chiffoleay (DV), Max Geislinger (DV), Aiden Tilcock (Free), Randy Thomas (Antioch), Jorge Sandoval (Ant), Hunter Bettencourt (Lib).

All-DFAL

First team

Aidan Goltra (Campolindo) Sr., Cameron Gaskell (Acalanes) So., Charlie Zamanian (Miramonte) Sr., Michael Wang (Aca) Sr., Zachary Schmidt (Dublin) Jr., Ben Weinberg (Campo) Sr., Tom Robey (Las Lomas) So.

Second team

Parker Lothamer (Campo) Jr., Neil Braganza (Dougherty Valley) Fr., Nathaniel Sauerberg (Campo) So., Sid Bagga (Mira) Jr., Miles McCaulou (Mira) Sr., Kevin Buckley (Campo) Jr., Andrew Lewis (Mira) Jr.

All-WACC-Shoreline

MVP

Eric Hytonen (San Leando)

First team

Joseph Battles (Berkeley), Shan Dhaliwal (Berk), Eric Hytonen (San Leandro), Mason Medeiros (SL), Camden Sikes (Berk), Thomas Whitburn (Berk), Patrick Melendez (Encinal).

Second

Sebastian Anderson (Berk), Aidan Fike (Berk), Robert Kelkile (Berk), Joshua Limlingan (SL), Canyon Riley (Hayward), Romello Rucker (SL), Gabriel Toscano (SL).

Cross Country-G

All-BVAL

MVP

Kai Bohannon (Liberty)

First team

Kai Bohannon (Lib), Emily Wylie (Lib), Jesse Hardman (Lib), Ashlyn Adams (Lib), Delaney Sparling (Heritage), Annjellica Nubla (Her), Ariana Holley (Antioch), Cayla Dulay (Deer Valley), J'Ley Fagalar (DV), Leigha Paulson (Freedom).

Second team

Kelsey Pontius (Free), Melissa Loza (Free), Laura Becerra (Free), Bailey Dow (Lib), Alex Vanderheid-Nye (Her), Tori Bryan (Her), Skylar Duignan (Her), Andie Lindeman (DV), Kairo O'Connor (DV), Ayllssa Morelli (Ant).

All-DFAL

First team

Brighie Leach (Campolindo) Jr., Chloe Hansel (Las Lomas) So., Allie Timbrell (Alhambra) Jr., Mary Orders (Campo) Jr., Sarah Cella (Campo) So., Alexandria Tucker (Dougherty Valley) So., Rachel Johnson (Campo) Jr.

Second team

Sammy Taketa (Aca) So., Robin Powell (Campo) So., Madison Hight (LL) Sr., Megan Wenzel (LL) Jr., Sydney Polich (LL) Fr., Sarah Hay (DV) Sr., Helen Guo (DV) So.

All-WAAC-Foothill

MVP

Jessica Barrett (Encinal)

First team

Jessica Barrett (Enc), Sarah Deng (Arroyo), Lupita Montoya (SL), Ariella Rosenberg (SL), Wenqian Deng (SL), Kimberly Yau (Arr), Michelle Young (SL).

Second team

Amacalli Duran (Hayward), Alice Eaves (SL), Fiona Gee (SL), Kaitlyn Le (Enc), Mir Centino-Antonio (Hay), Ryane Preciado (Arr), Vivian Siu (Arr).

FOOTBALL-PREp

All-BVAL

MVP

Nsimba Webster (Deer Valley) Sr.

First team offense

QB -- Nsimba Webster* (DV) Sr.; RB -- Harris Ross* (Pittsburg) Sr., Joe Mixon* (Freedom) Sr., Kyle McDonald (DV) Sr., Jaylyn Morgan (Pitt) Jr.; WR -- Nick Garcia* (Free) Sr., Mike Hamilton* (DV) Sr., Nzuzi Webster (DV) Sr.; TE -- Marcus Franks* (Pitt) Sr.; OL -- Larry Serna-Cruz* (Pitt) Sr., Cranberry Gato* (Antioch) Sr., Mesake Afu* (DV) Sr., Jacob Smith* (Heritage) Sr., Shane Goodwin (Liberty) Jr., Rene Cardona (Pitt) Sr.; UT -- Ivan Oseguera* (Liberty) Sr.

First team defense

DL -- Patrick Choudja* (Free) Sr., Chibueze Onyeukwu (DV) Sr., David Letuligasenoa (Her) So., Larry Serna-Cruz (Pitt) Sr., David Lui (Pitt) Jr.; LB -- Malik Hutchings* (DV) Sr., Cole Caligari* (Her) Sr., Noah Palega* (Pitt) Jr.; Kobie Beltram (Ant) So., Steven Costello (Free) Jr.; DB -- Shurod Thompson* (Pitt) So., Daniel Sheppard* (Pitt) Sr., Kyle Trego (Lib) Jr., Nzuzi Webster (DV) Sr.; K -- Anthony Martinez* (Lib) Sr.

Second team offense

QB -- Joe Sweeney (Free) So.; RB -- Nick Perry (Ant) So., Noah Thompson (Free) Jr., Jeff Robinson (DV) Sr.; WR -- Alex Hull (Lib) Jr., Scotty Sanders (Free) Jr.; TE -- Brian Taatalale (DV) Sr.; OL -- Antonio Baldazo (Pitt) Sr., Leonard Grillo (Ant) Sr., Dylan Goodwin (Free) Sr., Dominic Fredrickson (Free) Jr., De'Angelo Powell (Pitt) Sr., Fernando Nunez (Pitt) Sr.; UT -- Sam Hinn (Her) Jr.

Second team defense

DL -- Erin Austin (Her) Sr., Shane Goodwin (Lib) Jr., Tyler Bergen (Free) Sr., Cranberry Gato (Ant) Sr., John Woodruff (Her) Sr.; LB -- Alex Espinoza (Lib) Jr., Matt Gavello (DV) Sr., Isaiah Lopez (Pitt) Jr., Leonard Grillo (Ant) Sr., Kristian Simmons (Free) Sr., Tyell Bell (DV) Sr.; DB -- Robert Taylor (DV) Sr., Aaron Mullins (Free) Sr., Jimmie Smith (Lib) Sr., Deante Fortenberry (Pitt) Jr.; K -- Christian Quintanilla (DV) Sr.

Honorable mention

DL -- Dylan Gilfoy (Lib) Jr., Addison Hughes (Her) Sr., Manny Lopez (Lib) Sr.; DB -- Coltin Selin (Her) Sr., Kenya Edner (Pitt) Sr.

*indicates unanimous selection

Golf-G

CIF Championships

At Quail Lodge GC, par 71

Team scores: Torrey Pines 364, Diamond Bar 396, Walnut 396, Palo Alto 423, St. Francis-Mountain View 438, Amador Valley 447.

Individual results (top 12): 67 -- Lee (Mira Costa); 71 -- Choi (West Torrance), Schultz (Acalanes), Cho (Torrey Pines), Fan (TP), Peng (TP); 72 -- Moore (San Pasqual); 74 -- Graebe (Yorba Linda), Piere (Golden Valley), He (TP), Velasquez (Roseville), Xie (Palo Alto). Other local results: 78 -- Virtusio (Carondelet); 86 -- Liu (Amador Valley), Sinha (AV); 91 -- Kim (AV), Lin (AV); 93 -- Hong (AV); 96 -- Lujan (AV).

All-DFAL

MVP

Elizabeth Schultz (Acalanes) Sr.

First team

Yoonhee Kim (Dougherty Valley) So., Aileen Jeong (Dublin) Jr., Belinda Hu (DV) Fr., Tori Hoff (Miramonte) Sr., Sophia Hui (Dub) Jr., Tiffany Cha (DV) So., Adrienne Lee (Aca) Sr.

Second team

Jessica Jeong (Dub) So., Emily Attiyeh (Aca) Fr., Arielle Caronna (Mira) Jr., Channel Drucker (Alhambra) Sr., Kimberli Zhong (Dub) Sr., Anna Shumar (Las Lomas) So., Ami Thakur (Dub) Fr.

All-WACC

MVP

Melissa Yao (Alameda)

First team

Suhani Abdullah (Castro Valley), Kenness Cheung (Ala), Kaela Dwinell (CV), Nicola Karasik (Piedmont), Andrea Leung (Ala), Roxanne Shiu (Ala), Corine Tan (Ala), Alyah Thomas (CV), Emiko Yamamoto (CV), Melissa Yao (Ala), Elizabeth Wong (Ala).

Soccer-B

Nonleague Dublin 3, Mt. Eden 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Zamudio (Tuell) 39:00; Parea (Molinar) 40:00; Katunaric (Molinar) 76:00. Saves: Totaro (D) 9, Palacios (ME) 7. Record: Dublin 3-0-0.

Tennis-G

All-DFAL

First team

SINGLES

Rickimae Torres (Dougherty Valley) Sr., Isabella Von Ebbe (Acalanes) Jr., Taylor James (Miramonte) Jr., Tracy Chen (DV) Fr., Zoe Grenville (Las Lomas) Jr., Hannah Ross (Campolindo) So.

DOUBLES

Christina Soloman/Ariana Motavalli (DV) Jr./Jr., Holly Bohuslav/Merrick Goodman (Mira) So./So., Kaylin Cho/Stegi Ilanthirian (DV) Sr./Sr.

Second team

SINGLES

Kaitlyn Nguyen (DV) Fr., Tessa Karagocev (Aca) Sr., Julia Wang (LL) Fr., Riley Eversole (Mira) Fr., Jennifer Stanten (Mira) Jr., Effie Jia (DV) So.

DOUBLES

Katja Brewer/Tori Kallerud (Campo) So./Sr., Cece Andrews/Katie Hawkins (Mira) Jr./Fr., Kate Pidromova/Melissa May (LL) Sr./Sr.

Honorable mention

Melissa Van Pell (Aca) So., Chane Cillers (Alh) Sr., Jenny Leserman (Campo) Sr., Eileen Liu (DV) Jr., Dina Stumph (Dublin) So., Charlotte Dietzel (LL) Fr., Anjali Majumdar (Mira) Sr.

All-EBAL

First team

SINGLES

Jessica Chan (Foothill), Julia Tomczak (Monte Vista), Nicole Hitomi (California), Vera Smekalina (Amador Valley).

DOUBLES

Jenna Bloom/Jamie Hirschberg (MV), Brooke Villanueva/Abby Sage (AV), Anamaria Stoenescu/Jessica Ma (Cal), Lulu Cuny/Taylor Cuenin (San Ramon Valley); Catherine McSweeney/Seddon Macholz (SRV).

All-TCAL

First team

Allison Chuang (Albany), Adrienne Sturgis (St. Patrick-St. Vincent), Thaila Brown (A), Claire Chuang (A), Savannah Fisher (St. Joseph Notre Dame), Nikki Bermudez (SJND).

Second team

Sara Sloan (St. Mary's), Uyen Tu (Salesian), Margaret English (SM), Megan Nehme (SM), Karla Guerrero (A), Selena Yao (A)

Volleyball-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's semifinals

San Ramon Valley d. No. 4 California (23-10) 25-20, 20-25, 14-25, 27-25, 15-13

Heritage d. No. 2 Monte Vista (29-7) 23-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-27, 15-5

Saturday's final

No. 3 Heritage (27-8) at No. 1 San Ramon Valley (32-3), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's semifinals

Redwood d. No. 4 Las Lomas (26-14) 25-17, 31-29, 26-24

Carondelet d. No. 2 Maria Carrillo (29-7) 25-18, 22-25, 25-16, 21-25, 15-13

Saturday's final

No. 3 Carondelet (28-11) at No. 1 Redwood (39-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday's semifinals

Campolindo d. No. 4 Albany (23-4) 23-25, 25-15, 22-25, 25-23, 15-13

Bishop O'Dowd d. No. 3 Sonoma Valley (30-7) 25-17, 21-25, 25-13, 25-15

Saturday's final

No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd (25-9) at No. 1 Campolindo (25-9), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Wednesday's semifinals

St. Patrick-St. Vincent d. No. 1 Marin Catholic (22-10) 25-13, 25-17, 25-18

Justin-Siena d. No. 3 Healdsburg (26-8) 21-25, 28-26, 27-25, 20-25, 15-13

Saturday's final

No. 7 Justin-Siena (15-11) at No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (25-12), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Wednesday's semifinals

Branson d. No. 4 Head-Royce (21-8) 25-13, 25-17, 25-10

St. Joseph Notre Dame d. No. 3 University-S.F. (24-8) 25-13, 25-15, 25-17

Saturday's final

No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame (30-8) vs. No. 1 Branson (31-6) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Wednesday's semifinals

Anderson Valley d. No. 5 California School for the Deaf (24-8) 25-11, 25-23, 25-19

Rincon Valley Christian d. No. 3 Mendocino (22-8) 25-17, 25-23, 25-15

Saturday's final

No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian (19-9) at No. 1 Anderson Valley (26-2), 7 p.m.

Semifinals Division I Heritage d. Monte Vista

Scores: 22-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-27, 15-5. Highlights: H -- Reed 43 assists, 7 kills; Hannigan 14 kills; Vernoy 12 kills; Hanna 10 kills. MV -- Ober 41 assists; Utchen 12 kills, 3 blocks; Lindberg 12 kills; Thompson 8 kills.

San Ramon Valley d. California

Scores: 25-20, 20-25,14-25, 27-25, 15-13. Highlights: SRV -- Berry 2 aces, 2 kills, 8 digs; Claybaugh 34 kills, 11 digs; Anderson 16 kills, 14 digs; Braunschweig 24 digs. Record: San Ramon Valley 32-3.

Division II Carondelet d. Maria Carrillo

Scores: 25-18, 22-25, 25-16, 21-25, 15-13. Highlights: C -- M. Haley 13 kills, 9 digs; Haggen 10 kills, Zaharias-Kern 7 kills, 3 blocks. Record: Carondelet 28-11.

Division III Bishop O'Dowd d. Sonoma Valley

Scores: 25-17, 22-25, 25-13, 25-15. Highlights: BOD -- Davis 12 kills, 2 blocks; Karsseboom 14 kills, 2 blocks; Carlson 21 digs, 7 assists, 3 aces.

Campolindo d. Albany

Scores: 23-25, 25-15, 22-25, 25-23, 15-13. Highlights: C -- Brown 55 assists, 2 aces, 2 kills, 2 blocks; Wirth 22 kills, 8 digs, 4 blocks, 2 aces; Sibley 19 kills; Budde 8 kills, 2 blocks; Johnson 8 kills, 3 blocks.

Division IV St. Patrick-St. Vincent d. Marin Catholic

Scores: 25-13, 25-17, 25-18. Highlights: SPSV -- Bolko 9 kills, 4 blocks, 9 digs; Gardner 15 kills, 5 digs; Parker 3 assists, 12 digs. Record: St. Patrick-St. Vincent 26-14.

Division V St. Joseph Notre Dame d. University-S.F.

Scores: 25-13, 25-15, 25-17. Highlights: SJND -- Dowd 14 kills, 2 aces; Langowski 20 kills, 3 aces; Oilar 17 assists.

Division VI Anderson Valley d. California School for Deaf

Scores: 25-11, 25-23, 25-19. Highlights: CSD -- Daniels 15 kills, 10 digs, 4 blocks; Thomas 5 kills, 4 aces, 15 digs; Harmount 4 kills, 12 digs.