Basketball-B

BCL-East Bentley 51, College Prep 49

College Prep (11-11, 2-5 BCL-East)

Clemens 5 3-3 15, Bass 0 1-2 1, C. Simpson 2 0-0 4, K. Simpson 2 0-0 4, Sperring 1 1-1 3, Ebako-Hodgson 2 0-0 5, Lancaster 4 1-3 9, Kreisberg 4 0-0 8. Totals 20 6-9 49.

Bentley (16-6, 8-0)

Hirbod 4 0-0 10, Ross 2 2-4 6, Hood 4 2-4 10, Jones 1 0-0 2, Kami 3 0-0 9, Arterberry 1 0-0 2, Kirby 6 0-0 12. Totals 21 4-8 51.

College Prep          6          12          13          18--          49

Bentley          18          11          16          6--          51

3-point goals: Clemons 2, Ebako-Hodgson, Kami 3, Hirbod 2. Highlights: B -- Hood 10 rebounds, 5 steals; Ross 5 steals.

Redwood Christian 69, Valley Christian 60

Redwood Christian (14-8, 3-4 BCL-East)

Connoly 1 2-3 4, Smith 2 1-3 5, Fields 2 0-2 5, Bankas 7 7-8 24, Moog 5 0-0 10, Martinez 1 1-1 3, Kislingbury 8 2-2 18. Totals 26 13-19 69.

Valley Christian (12-12, 1-7)


Advertisement

Simpson 1 1-2 3, D. Bessolo 2 0-0 4, Umidon 4 2-2 10, Stilwell 3 1-2 9, Samaha 4 2-2 11, M. Bessolo 2 3-6 7, Ferrero 5 4-6 16. Totals 21 13-20 60.

Redwood Chr.          10          14          26          19--          69

Valley Chr.          18          14          19          9--          60

3-point goals: Bankas 3, Fields, Stilwell 2, Ferrero 2, Samaha.

Wednesday MVAL Newark Memorial 65, Moreau Catholic 64

Newark Memorial (15-7, 9-0 MVAL)

Pugh 0 1-2 1, Parker 3 0-2 6, Pinkney 4 2-4 11, Frenchwood 5 2-2 14, Banford 3 0-0 6, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Singh 2 0-0 4, Thomas 8 3-9 19. Totals 27 8-19 65.

Moreau Catholic (16-5, 7-2)

Milstead 8 3-8 19, Brown 1 0-0 2, Simmons 6 3-4 18, Klingenbeck 1 0-0 3, Lawrence 3 1-4 9, Frayer 4 4-5 12, Hampton 0 1-2 3. Totals 23 12-23 64.

Newark          18          19          17          11--           65

Moreau          13          12          23          16--          64

3-point goals: Frenchwood 2, Pinkney, Simmons 3, Lawrence 2, Klingenbeck. Fouled out: Banford, Simmons. Highlights: NM — Thomas 17 rebounds, 6 blocks; Frenchwood 4 steals. MC — Frayer 10 rebounds, 2 steals.

Kennedy 74, James Logan 66

James Logan (9-12, 6-3 MVAL)

Harris 1 1-2 3, Keyro 1 0-0 2, Schaper 3 2-2 8, Rodriguez 1 0-0 2, Ayson 1 0-0 2, Webster-Butler 2 0-0 4, Godfrey 7 4-7 18, Leno 11 5-6 27. Totals 27 12-17 66.

Kennedy (4-17, 2-7)

Mirzada 0 1-2 1, S. Singh 2 0-0 4, McKissick 6 10-12 23, Dsa 3 0-0 7, Odell 3 7-8 13, Bindernp 2 0-0 4, Bennett 3 0-0 6, Gill 3 0-4 8, Reed 2 2-6 8. Totals 24 20-32 74.

Logan          15          12          17          22--          66

Kennedy          19          19          16          20--           74

3-point goals: Reed 2, McKissick, Dsa. Fouled out: Leno.

OAL Oakland Tech 76, Fremont 55

Fremont (2-2 OAL)

Candler 0 2-2 2, Blackston 2 1-4 5, Wheat 3 5-9 12, Gaines 4 4-8 13, Mixon 4 0-0 9, McGowan 3 2-2 8, Zareef 1 0-0 2, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, Wiggins 1 0-0 2. Totals 19 14-25 55.

Oakland Tech (9-11, 2-2 OAL)

Boum 4 4-7 14, Coopwood 6 2-3 15, Daniels 5 0-0 12, Nash 2 0-0 4, Follings 3 0-0 7, Wright-Arnold 1 0-0 2, Standley 4 8-8 16, Elderkin 2 2-2 6. Totals 27 16-20 76.

Fremont          11          17          19          8--          55

Oakland Tech          17          14          23          22--          76

3-point goals: Wheat, Gaines, Mixon, Boum 2, Daniels 2, Coopwood, Follings. Technical fouL: Coopwood. Highlights: OT -- Elderkin 10 rebounds, Standlet 5 assists.

WACC Bishop O'Dowd 78, Alameda 59

Bishop O'Dowd (16-4)

Austin 4 0-0 9, Farley 5 0-0 10, Chatman 4 0-0 9, Walker 0 2-6 2, Crudo 1 0-0 2, Anderson 4 0-0 8, Kalmbach 1 2-4 4, Rabb 5 0-0 10, Sandhu 5 0-0 12, Campbell 3 1-1 7, Hagmeier 2 0-0 5. Totals 34 5-11 78.

Alameda (6-15)

Doss 9 0-1 18, Jacobs 4 1-2 9, Verduzco 4 4-4 14, Cunningham 2 2-2 6. Coyne 1 0-0 2. Markheim 5 0-0 10. Totals 25 7-9 59.

Bishop O'Dowd          19          18          21          20--          78

Alameda          13          13          17          16--          59

3-point goals: Sandhu 2, Austin, Chatman, Hagmeier, Verduzco 2.

Encinal 61, San Lorenzo 60

Encinal (14-7, 5-0 WACC)

Mohammed 0 2-2 2, Evan 4 0-0 8, Canalin 5 4-5 15, Nash 0 1-2 1, Santa Maria 7 2-2 16, Sanya 2 1-2 5, Augustine 4 2-2 10, Tanner 2 0-0 4. Totals 24 12-15 61.

San Lorenzo

Mustain 5 4-6 15, Hubbard 2 0-0 4, Paramo 5 1-4 11, Alston 8 0-1 16, Wilson 2 0-0 6, Bassett 3 0-1 6. Totals 25 5-12 60.

Encinal          7          16          14          24--          61

San Lorenzo          15          16          13          16--          60

3-point goals: Canalin; Wilson 2, Mustain.

BaskeTball-G

BCL Emery 66, Making Waves 2

Emery (11-8, 9-1 BCL)

Acosta 3 0-0 7, Brown 2 0-0 4, Pettus 4 0-0 8, Williams 5 0-2 10, Corona 2 0-0 4, Wise 4 0-2 8, Wright 11 0-0 23, Packwood 1 0-0 2. Totals 32 0-4 66.

Making Waves

Mileio 0 0-2 0, Anaya 0 2-2 2, Medina 0 0-0 0, Solano 0 0-0 0, Alejandre 0 0-0 0. Totals 0 2-4 2.

Emery          26          17          17          6--          66

Making Waves          0          2          0          0--          2

3-point goals: Acosta, Wright. Highlights: E -- Brown 6 steals, 5 assists; Wright 10 rebounds, 9 steals, 5 assists; Pettus 8 rebounds.

BCL-East Bentley 51, Holy Names 29

Holy Names (3-11, 1-8 BCL-East)

Caniero 4 0-0 8, Jones 2 0-0 4, Webb 2 0-0 6, Arechiga 3 1-4 7, Pedroza 1 0-0 2, Deweaver 1 0-0 2. Totals 14 1-4 29.

Bentley (13-10, 2-8 BCL-East)

Jung 1 0-0 2, Chapman 2 0-0 4, Bliss 1 1-2 3, Adams 11 3-5 25, Gill 5 0-0 13, Lujintanon 2 0-0 4. Totals 22 4-7 51.

Holy          10          8          3          8--          29

Bentley          10          20          10          11--          51

3-point goals: Gill 3. TechnicaL: Webb. Highlights: B -- Adams 12 rebounds, 4 assists, 4 steals, 2 blocks; Jung 4 steals; Chapman 8 rebounds, 3 blocks.

Valley Christian 70, Redwood Christian 32

Redwood Christian (13-9, 4-5 BCL-East)

Dwumfuoh 1 1-6 3, Uy 1 2-2 5, Becker 0 0-2 0, McPherson 1 2-2 4, Okpalaugo 6 5-9 17, Bankas 1 0-0 3. Totals 10 10-21 32.

Valley Christian (21-3, 10-0)

E. Ayad 2 0-0 4, Woodson 3 0-1 7, Cunha 9 4-7 22, K. Ayad 0 0-2 0, Bessolo 7 5-10 19, Frierson 5 7-12 18. Totals 26 16-30 70.

Redwood Chr.          9          5          9          9--          32

Valley Chr.          16          10          26          18--          70

3-point goals: Uy, Bankas, Woodson, Frierson. Highlights: VC -- E. Ayad 9 assists, 7 steals; Bessolo 14 rebounds

Wednesday TCAL Salesian 57, St. Joseph Notre Dame 19

Salesian (19-5, 9-0 TCAL)

McNair 2 1-2 5, Minyon Moore 1 0-0 3, Mariya Moore 2 1-3 5, Horton 3 0-0 6, Ampon 1 0-0 3, Lizarraga 1 1-2 4, Correal 5 0-1 12, Toailoa 1 0-2 2, Crowder 1 0-0 3, Stallworth 3 2-2 9, Martin 2 0-0 5, Conley 1 0-0 2. Totals 23 5-12.

SJND

Coleman 0 0-0 0, Mir. Love-Sanco 0 1-2 1, C. Shojinaga 1 0-0 2, M. Shojinaga 1 0-0 2, Gable 3 0-4 6, De Los Santos 0 1-2 1, Mi. Love Sanco 2 2-4 7. Totals 7 4-12 19.

Salesian          18          15          13          11--          57

SJND          4          5          2          7--          19

3-point goals: Minyon Moore, Ampon, Lizarraga, Martin, Crowder, Stallworth, Mi. Love Sanco. Highlights: S -- Mariya Moore 10 rebounds, 11 steals, 5 assists, 1,000th career rebound; Stallworth 7 rebounds; Lizarraga 4 rebounds, 3 blocks.

WACC Piedmont 73, San Leandro 29

Piedmont (14-6)

Gonzales 9 1-2 23, Keating 1 0-0 3, Garaventa 3 0-0 6, Thompson 1 2-2 5, Seyranian 11 3-4 30, Eidam 1 0-0 2, Selna 1 2-2 4. Totals 26 8-10 73.

San Leandro (9-10)

Garrett 3 3-6 9, Presser 0 1-5 1, Murphy 2 0-0 6, Lee 1 1-2 3, Siliga 1 4-6 6, McNary 2 0-2 4. Totals 9 9-21 29.

Piedmont          25          22          15          11--          73

San Leandro          3          9          8          9--          29

3-point goals: Seyranian 5, Gonzales 4, Keating, Thompson, Murphy 2. Highlights: P -- Gonzales 8 assists, 6 rebounds; Selna 12 rebounds; Seyranian 11 rebounds, 5 assists.

Soccer-B

DVAL Ygnacio Valley 4, College Park 1

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: YV, Villanueva (Mendez) 48:00; YV, Ayala (Villanueva) 51:00; CP, Bedig (Garcia) 54:00; YV, Ayala (Calixto) 75:00; YV, Ayala (Calixto) 80:00. Saves: Gonzalez (YV) 1, Horza (CP) 2. Records: Ygnacio Valley 17-2-1, 10-0-1 DVAL, College Park 8-7-6, 6-3-1.

EBAL Monte Vista 1, Amador Valley 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Ricks 58:00. Saves: Petty (AV) 6, Pellegrini (MV) 5. Records: Amador Valley 16-4-2, 7-4-1 EBAL; Monte Vista 16-2-2, 9-2-1.

Livermore 2, Foothill 2

Halftime: 2-2. Scoring: L, Foote (Foscalina) 14:00; F, Rodriguez (Ritchie) 18:00; F, Richardson (Cameron) 23:00; L, Foscalina 32:00; F, Rodriguez (Richardson) 51:00; L, Brisco (Switzer) 79:00. Saves: Torres (L) 2, Gruidl (L) 2, Cabrera (F) 6. Records: Livermore 9-9-4, 4-6-2 EBAL; Foothill 4-10-5, 0-10-2.

Soccer-G

BVAL Heritage 4, Pittsburg 0

Scoring: Rodriguez (Wiley), 17:00; Grant (Smith), 26:00; Willnes (Gonis), 34:00; Wiley (Johnson), 52:00. Saves: Gross (H) 0, Bonham (H) 1, Benavides (P) 8. Records: Heritage 11-7-2, 5-1-2 BVAL; Pittsburg 4-14-2, 1-6 BVAL.

Freedom 4, Antioch 0

Scoring: DiMercurio (Cortez), 9:00; Cortez (Robbins), 21:00; Gamboa, 46:00; Lott (Spears), 76:00. Saves: Schneiderman (A) 6, Harrington (F) 2, McMullen (F) 1. Record: Freedom 9-2-4, 4-2-2 BVAL.

Liberty 0, Deer Valley 0

Saves: Stanley (L) 3, Williamson (DV) 3. Records: Liberty 9-2-6, 5-1-2 BVAL; Deer Valley 9-5-3, 4-2-2.

EBAL Monte Vista 3, Amador Valley 0

Scoring: Hromatko (Gibson) 38:00; Hromatko (Outcalt) 63:00; Norman (Balma) 74:00. Saves: L. Nicholas (AV) 21; White (MV) 1, Emmerson (MV) 4.

San Ramon Valley 1, Carondelet 1

Scoring: SRV, Lewis (Stamates), 21:00; C, Panella, 77:00. Saves: Collins (C) 5, Smith (SRV) 2. Records: San Ramon Valley 14-0-6, 8-0-4 EBAL; Carondelet 3-7-5, 2-6-4 EBAL.

MVAL Kennedy-Fremont 1, American 1

Scoring: K, Becerra, 4:00; A, Alexander, 5:00. Saves: Burnell (K) 8, American 4. Records: Kennedy 5-7-5; American 11-2-6.

Moreau Catholic 1, Mission San Jose 0

Scoring: Farhangui (Rosales-Brand), 27:00. Saves: Aviles (MC) 4, Facha (MSJ) 3. Records: Moreau Catholic 5-9-2, 3-8-1; Mission San Jose 3-11-5, 1-7-4 MVAL.

Wednesday DFAL Acalanes 1, Campolindo 1

Scoring: C, Orwig, 63:00; A, Balfrey (R. McQuain), 66:00. Saves: K. McQuain (A) 5.

WACC-Foothill Bishop O'Dowd 5, Castro Valley 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Chaverin (penalty kick) 4:00; Mitchell (Schwartz) 10:00; Nishimoto (Chaverin) 44:00; Mitchell (Debro) 62:00; Powell (Blair) 78:00. Saves: Slome (BOD) 4, Castro Valley 7. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 6-1 WACC-Foothill.

Wrestling-Prep

DFAL Dougherty Valley 44, Acalanes 20

106 -- Surados (DV) by forfeit; 113 -- Eliess (DV) tf. Tom 15-0; 120 -- Lezchenko (DV) by forfeit; 126 -- Tan (DV) p. Fulton, 1:41; 132 -- Liliesteis (A) d. Ngyuen, 9-3; 138 -- Lopez (DV) d. Nakahara, 2-1; 145 -- Ridge (A) d. A. Linxie 19-6; 152 -- Mize (A) p. E. Linxie, 1:53; 160 -- Hood (A) d. Abreu 13-0; 170 -- Helms (A) d. Hills 9-8; 182 -- Samsuzzin (DV) by forfeit; 195 -- Manan (DV) by forfeit; 220 -- Komatsu (DV) by forfeit; 285 -- double forfeit. Record: Dougherty Valley 6-0 DFAL.

EBAL Livermore 49, San Ramon Valley 20

108 -- Potter (L) p. Rasmussen 4:35; 115 -- H. Gunari (SRV) d. Petersen 6-0; 122 -- Cortez (L) p. Bohanon :43; 128 -- Idrees (SRV) p. Tadokoro 2:19; 134 -- S. Gunari (SRV) p. Mederos 2:34; 140 -- Pinto (SRV) m.d. Ruth 11-2; 147 -- Robles (L) m.d. Stoker 12-3; 154 -- Roach (L) t.f. Yehl 17-0; 162 -- Batson (L) m.d. Tucker 13-1; 172 -- D. McNaney (L) p. Casson 2:31; 182 -- C. McNaney (L) by forfeit; 197 -- double forfeit; 222 -- Neale (L) by forfeit); 287 -- Lebish (L) by forfeit.

Wednesday DFAL Dublin 40, Campolindo 27

108 -- J. Monasevitch (C) by forfeit; 115 -- Haynie (D) p. Novak, 4:30; 122 -- Plegaro (D) p. Quelfi, 3:10; 128 -- E. Monosevich (C) d. Gallegos 5-2; 134 -- Smith (C) d. Doleyas 11-8; 140 -- Manlapaz (D) p. O'Donnell, 5:30; 147 -- Benge (D) d. Ruiz, 4-2; 154 -- Pollock (C) d. Mengell 11-7; 162 -- Martinho (C) p. Kiernan, :50; 172 -- Greenhouse (D) d. Lucasey 5-0; 184 -- Wiley (C) p. Shaner, 1:22; 197 -- Matta (D) p. Vyatkin, 3:32; 222 -- Ghauss (D) p. Dunbar, :55; 287 -- Fattah (D) d. Joy 10-0. Records: Campolindo 3-7, 1-4 DFAL.

DVAL Northgate 69, Ygnacio Valley 6

108 -- Casa (N) by forfeit; 115 -- Zakharov (N) by forfeit 122 -- Ward (N) by forfeit; 128 -- Cursi (N) d. Young 12-7; 134 -- Pennick (N) by forfeit; 140 -- Elizaga (N) p. Arreolo 1:16; 147 -- Marney (N) by forfeit; 154 -- Carter (N) p. Carmona 1:37; 162 -- Morford (N) p. Ruiz 1:33; 172 -- Bitner (N) by forfeitl; 184 -- Thompson (N) by forfeit; 197 -- Avila (YV) p. Basbas 4:28; 222 -- double forfeit; 287 -- Amenta (N) p. Marraquin 1:20. Record: Northgate 5-1 DVAL.

Clayton Valley Charter 52, Concord 15

106 -- Utne (CVC) p. Cusenza; 113 -- Tran (CVC) d. M. Oropeza; 120 -- Johnson (CVC) by forfeit; 126 -- Wilburn (CVC) by forfeit; 132 -- Martir-Cortez (CVC) d. Fulpenstrom 17-11; 138 -- Rathert (CVC) by forfeit; 145 -- Dashner (CVC) d. Davis 7-1; 152 -- Nocerino (CVC) p. Visaya, 2:10; 160 -- Lynch (CVC) p. Lim, 2:11; 170 -- Breon (CVC) d. Escobar 15-9; 182 -- F. Oropeza (C) d. Fischer 7-3; 195 -- Baros (C) by forfeit; 220 -- Gonzaga (C) by forfeit; 285 -- DeLira (CVC) d. Martinez 8-3.

Calendar

Friday

BVC men's basketball -- Solano at Los Medanos, 7:30 p.m.

BVC women's basketball -- Solano at Los Medanos, 5:30 p.m.

CC-North men's basketball -- Canada at Las Positas, Ohlone at Chabot, 7 p.m.

CC-North women's basketball -- San Mateo at Las Positas, Ohlone at Chabot, 5 p.m.

BVAL boys basketball -- Pittsburg at Freedom, Liberty at Heritage, Antioch at Deer Valley, 7 p.m.

BVAL girls basketball -- Pittsburg at Freedom, Liberty at Heritage, Antioch at Deer Valley, 5:30 p.m.

DFAL girls basketball -- Campolindo at Las Lomas, Dublin at Acalanes, Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, 5:30 p.m.

DFAL boys basketball -- Campolindo at Las Lomas, Dublin at Acalanes, Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, 7 p.m.

DFAL girls soccer -- Alhambra at Dougherty Valley, Las Lomas at Acalanes, Dublin at Miramonte, 6:15 p.m.

DFAL boys soccer -- Dougherty Valley at Alhambra, Acalanes at Las Lomas, Miramonte at Dublin, 6:15 p.m.

DVAL boys basketball -- College Park at Berean Christian, Clayton Valley at Northgate, Mt. Diablo at Ygnacio Valley, 7 p.m.

DVAL girls basketball -- Berean Christian at College Park, Northgate at Clayton Valley, Ygnacio Valley at Mt. Diablo, 7 p.m.

EBAL boys basketball -- California at San Ramon Valley, Livermore at Monte Vista, Foothill at Granada, De La Salle at Amador Valley, 7 p.m.

EBAL girls basketball -- San Ramon Valley at California, Monte Vista at Livermore, Granada at Foothill, Amador Valley at Granada, 7 p.m.

MVAL boys basketball -- Irvington at Moreau Catholic, Washington at Kennedy, Mission San Jose at Newark Memorial, James Logan at American, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL girls basketball -- Moreau Catholic at Irvington, Kennedy at Washington, American at James Logan, 7:30 p.m.

MVAL boys soccer -- Irvington at James Logan, 6 p.m.

OAL girls basketball --Skyline at McClymonds, Castlemont at Fremont, 4:30 p.m.

TCAL-Rock boys basketball -- Pinole Valley at El Cerrito, 7 p.m.

TCAL-Rock girls basketball -- El Cerrito at Pinole Valley, St. Joseph Notre Dame at St. Patrick-St. Vincent, 7 p.m.

WACC-Foothill basketball -- Mt. Eden at Castro Valley, San Lorenzo at Bishop O'Dowd, San Leandro at Berkeley, TBA

WACC-Shoreline boys basketball -- Piedmont at Tennyson, 7 p.m. Alameda at Encinal, Hayward at Arroyo, TBA

WACC-Foothill girls basketball -- Castro Valley at Piedmont, 6:30 p.m.; Berkeley at Hayward, Bishop O'Dowd at Alameda, TBA

WACC-Shoreline girls basketball -- Encinal at San Leandro, Arroyo at Mt. Eden, Tennyson at San Lorenzo, TBA

WACC-Foothill boys soccer -- Alameda at Castro Valley, Berkeley at Bishop O'Dowd, Mt. Eden at Arroyo, TBA

WACC-Shoreline boys soccer -- Hayward at Piedmont, Encinal at Tennyson, San Leandro at San Lorenzo, TBA

WACC-Foothill girls soccer -- Castro Valley at Alameda, Bishop O'Dowd at Berkeley, Arroyo at Mt. Eden, TBA

WACC-Shoreline girls soccer -- Piedmont at Hayward, 3:30 p.m.; Tennyson at Encinal, San Lorenzo at San Leandro, TBA

Prep boys soccer -- Campolindo at Northgate, 7 p.m.

Prep wrestling -- Mission San Jose Invitational, TBA