Baseball-CC

Nonconference Diablo Valley 2, Lassen 0

Lassen          000          000          000--          0          5          0

Diablo Valley          001          000          10x--          2          3          1

Rizzo, Sprang (7) and Cassel. York and Van Holton. W: York (3-0). L: Rizzo (0-1). HR: Villa 3rd inn., 0 on. Records: Diablo Valley 7-3, Lassen 0-8. Highlights: DV -- Villa 1 for 3; York 7 K.

Tuesday, nonconference Laney 11, Canada 3

Laney          600          201          200--          11          14          0

Canada          000          102          000--          3          5          4


Advertisement

Kei. Britton, Sutton (6), McKnight (6), Loza (8), Valdez (9) and Valencia; Brown, Rios (2), Gregorio (5), Eclavea (8) and Gubser. W: Kei. Britton (1-1). L: Brown (0-1). 2B: Blanson (L), Nieves (L), Marquez (L), Strawn (L), Rice (L). Records: Laney 7-2, Canada 5-3. Highlights: L -- Valencia 3 for 5, R, 3 RBI; Rice 2 for 5, 2 R, RBI; Kei. Britton 5 IP, 3 H, ER, 4 BB, K.

Baseball-Prep

Nonleague Livermore 12, Excel Academy 0

Excel Aca.          000          000--          0          1          3

Livermore          312          033--          12          15          0

Erickson, Delos Santos (4) and Torres. Fuller, Ruley (5) and Robbins, Wallis (5). W: Fuller (1-0). L: Erickson (0-1). 2B: Mitchell. Records: Livemore (1-0), Excel Academy (0-1). Highlights: L -- Fuller 12 K; Mitchell 2 for 3 with double.

Basketball-M

BVC Los Medanos 96, Alameda 87

Los Medanos

Lefiti 3 1-1 10, Combs 7 5-7 19, DaSilva 1 0-0 2, Walton 6 0-0 14, Contrarez 6 2-3 14, Aaron 2 0-2 4, Ingelstad 9 7-8 31, Lavonte 1 0-0 2. Totals 35 15-21 96.

Alameda

Morton 5 4-8 14, Calahen 7 0-0 21, Gians 2 2-3 7, Rollins 6 1-3 13, Guest 8 3-5 20, Moon 5 1-2 12. Totals 33 11-21 87.

Halftime: 62-40. 3-point goals: Inglestad 7, Walton 2, Combs 2, Lefiti, Calahen 7, Gians 2, Moon.

Basketball-W

BVC Contra Costa 81, Merritt 77

Merritt (10-14, 7-8 BVC)

Killion 4 0-0 10, Hayes 2 0-0 4, Milum 6 3-6 19, B. Brown 6 0-1 15, A. Brown 3 0-1 6, Clark 6 7-8 19, Williams 2 0-0 4. Totals 29 10-16 77.

Contra Costa (20-7, 12-3)

Coleman 6 2-4 17, Rogers 3 1-4 9, Caldwell 10 3-6 25, Mass 1 0-0 2, Adams 7 11-11 26, Wyatt 0 2-2 2. Totals 27 19-27 81.

Halftime: Merritt 34, CCC 33. 3-point goals: Milum 4, B. Brown 3, Killion 2, Coleman 3, Rogers 2, Caldwell 2. Fouled out: A. Brown.

Basketball-B

MVAL Moreau Cath. 71, Washington 49

Washington (5-8)

Sra 4 0-0 9, Murray 1 0-0 3, Smith 0 1-2 1, Andre 5 3-5 12, Ghaith 2 2-4 6, Baskett 2 0-0 4, Carscadden 2 2-2 7, Desai 3 0--0 7. Totals 19 7-13 49.

Moreau Catholic (19-6, 11-3 MVAL).

Ison 2 1-2 5, Johnson 2 0-0 5, Milstead 6 0-0 13, Brown 4 2-3 11, Simmons 1 2-4 12, Regner 1 0-0 2, Lawrence 4 6-6 15, Frayer 3 1-2 7, Hampton 1 0-0 2, Molden 1 3-4 5, Ringleman 1 0-0 2. Totals 26 15-21 71.

Washington          13          15          16          5--          49

Moreau Catholic          11          19          23          18--          71

3-point goals: Sra, Murray, Carscadden, Desai, Johnson, Milstead, Brown, Lawrence. Fouled out: Sra. Highlights: M -- Frayer 17 rebounds.

Newark Memorial 77, Kennedy 39

Newark Memorial (13-0 MVAL)

Pugh 1 0-0 2, Parker 4 2-2 10, Pickney 3 0-0 8, Frenchwood 4 1-2 10, Banford 1 0-0 2, Takayama 2 0-0 5, Ashmore 2 0-0 6, Thometz 2 0-0 5, Anderson 3 1-1 7, Singh 1 1-2 3, Thomas 8 1-2 19. Totals 31 6-10 77.

J.F. Kennedy (5-8)

Mirzada 1 0-0 2, McKissick 7 0-0 15, O'Dell 4 3-4 11, Binderup 1 1-1 3, Gill 1 1-2 3, Reed 2 0-0 5. Totals 16 5-7 39.

Newark Mem.          26          20          27          24--          77

Kennedy          11          5          10          13--          39

3-point goals: Pickney 2, Ashmore 2, Thomas 2, Frenchwood, Takayama, Thometz, McKissick, Reed.

Logan 54, Mission San Jose 37

James Logan (12-13, 9-4 MVAL)

Schaper 6 4-4 20, Rodriguez 1 1-2 3, Ayson 0 1-2 1, Webster-Butler 1 0-2 3, Loza 2 0-0 4, Godfrey 8 1-4 17, Fernandez 0 1-2 1, Leno 2 1-4 5. Totals 20 8-22 54.

Mission San Jose (8-13, 3-9)

Wu 1 4-4 6, King 2 0-0 4, Sol 5 3-3 15, Lin 3 0-0 6, Hundrson 2 0-0 4. Totals 14 7-7 37.

James Logan          10          14          17          13--          54

Moreau Cath.          10          8          8          11--          37

3-point goals: Schaper 4, Webster-Butler, Sol 2.

OAL Oakland 59, Fremont 50

Fremont (13-12, 4-4 OAL)

Candler 1 1-4 3, Blackstone 2 0-2 4, Wheat 3 0-0 8, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, Gaine 5 4-7 14, McGowan 5 0-0 10, Mixon 4 0-0 9. Totals 18 5-13 50.

Oakland (12-11, 5-3)

Banks 3 1-2 7, Brown 10 0-1 20, Pleasants 0 1-1 1, Hunter 4 4-5 13, Taylor 5 1-7 11, Moffey 0 0-2 0. Totals 24 8-21 59.

Fremont          20          8          11          11--          50

Oakland          7          16          20          16--          59

3-point goals: Wheat 2, Mixon, Hunter. Fouled out: McGowan. TechnicaL: Fremont bench.

Oakland Tech 57, Skyline 54

Skyline (3-5 OAL)

Lovely 1 3-6 5, Segars 4 4-6 12, Wallace 5 1-1 12, Hanson 0 0-1 0, Eszohor 2 0-0 5, Coleman 1 0-1 2, Dright 6 0-0 12, Luster 3 0-0 6. Totals 22 8-14 54.

Oakland Tech (4-4)

Boum 2 0-0 4, Coopwood 4 3-6 11, Daniels 0 2-2 2, Nash 1 0-0 3, Arnold 5 3-4 17, Standley 2 7-8 11, Elderkin 3 1-4 7, Marbley 1 0-0 2. Totals 18 16-24 57.

Skyline          15          12          12          15--          54

Oakland Tech          17          14          13          13--          57

3-point goals: Wallace, Eszohor, Arnold 4, Nash. Highlights: Elderkin 10 rebounds.

Tuesday, BVAL Liberty 62, Deer Valley 47

Liberty (16-9, 4-5)

M. Wise 3 0-2 6, Ramos 3 0-2 9, Smith 2 0-3 4, Williams 3 4-7 11, Rodgers 6 1-4 13, Puente 2 4-6 8, Leslie 2 0-2 4, Bonilla 1 0-0 2, Luther 1 0-0 2, K. Wise 1 0-0 3. Totals 24 9-26 62.

Deer Valley (2-7 BVAL)

Goins 2 3-3 9, Bell 5 1-1 13, Boardman 1 2-2 4, Doss 0 1-2 1, Schilt 1 2-2 4, Thompson 2 0-0 4, Webster 1 0-0 2, Hunter 1 4-7 6, Odiosco 2 0-2 4. Totals 15 13-19 47.

Liberty          23          14          14          11--          62

Deer Valley          5          21          9          12--          47

3-point goals: Ramos 3, Williams, K. Wise, Goins 2, Bell 2. Fouled out: Wallace. Highlights: L -- Rodgers 10 rebounds.

TCAL playoffs, quarterfinals Salesian 48, Albany 30

Salesian (16-12)

Johnson 4 8-9 17, Ward 2 2-4 6, Hernandez 1 0-0 2, Dunn 3 1-3 8, Muyargas 2 0-1 4, Toailoa 1 0-2 2, E'Denchukwu 0 1-2 1, Galloway 2 4-5 8. Totals 15 16-26 48.

Albany (22-5)

Kao 1 0-0 2, Friedkin 2 2-4 7, Sternad 5 2-2 12, Simon 2 1-2 6, Suk 1 0-0 3. Totals 11 5-8 30.

Salesian          17          5          17          9--          48

Albany          9          9          6          6--          30

3-point goals: Johnson, Dunn, Friedkin, Simon, Suk. Fouled out: Burke (A). TechnicaL: Albany bench. Thursday: Semifinal, Salesian at El Cerrito, 7 p.m.

WACC-Shoreline Encinal 63, Arroyo 45

Encinal (18-7, 9-0 WACC-Shoreline)

Davis 1 0-0 3, Evans 2 1-2 6, Canalin 6 2-2 16, Santa Maria 5 6-9 18, Augustine 8 1-5 17, Tanner 1 1-2 3. Totals 23 11-20 63.

Arroyo

Mussie 4 0-0 10, Gatus 0 1-2 1, Lowe 3 1-2 8, Bold 1 0-0 2, Myers 3 0-3 6, McDavid 7 0-1 18. Totals 18 2-8 45.

Encinal          9          14          28          12--          63

Arroyo          11          9          16          9--          45

3-point goals: Santa Maria 2, Canalin 2, Davis, Evans, McDavid 4, Mussie 2, Lowe.

Basketball-G

OAL Skyline 52, Oakland Tech 41

Oakland Tech (4-4 OAL)

Tadena 0 1-2 1, Cade 1 0-2 3, Clemons 5 4-6 15, Bellot 1 0-0 2, Woolridge 5 2-4 12, Owens 3 0-0 6, Harrington 1 0-0 2. Totals 16 7-14 41.

Skyline (17-7, 8-0)

Yasin 3 2-3 10, Carson 4 2-4 10, Haynes 1 2-4 4, Turner 1 2-4 4, Robinson 3 2-2 8, Washington 8 0-3 16. Totals 20 10-16 52.

Oakland Tech          12          3          13          13--          41

Skyline          8          21          9          14--          52

3-point goals: Cade, Clemons, Yasin 2. Technical fouL: Robinson. Highlights: S -- Robinson 11 rebounds, Carson 5 assists, Washington 3 blocks.

McClymonds 76, Castlemont 63

Castlemont (4-4 OAL)

Abdullah 1 0-0 2, Gonzalez 4 1-2 9, Olo 2 1-2 5, Hall 9 12-15 30, Milligan 1 0-2 2, Small 3 0-0 9, Kimble 2 2-3 6. Totals 22 16-24 63.

McClymonds (13-11, 5-3)

Gaines 7 4-7 20, Flemming 3 8-11 14, Lee 4 1-2 11, Gray-Martinez 3 1-3 7, Collins 2 0-0 4, Powell 8 2-2 18, Jones 1 0-0 2. Totals 28 16-25 76.

Castlemont          10          13          13          27--          63

McClymonds          13          18          27          18--          76

3-point goals: Smalls 3, Gaines 2, Lee 2. Fouled out: Gaines. Highlights: M -- Gaines 7 assists, Powell 16 rebounds.

Bridge League Rio Lindo 52, Cornerstone Chr. 41

Cornerstone (11-7)

Miner 8 8-13 24, Valdez 1 1-1 3, Hoye 1 0-4 2, Moorehead 4 0-4 8, Clayton 1 2-2 4. Totals 15 11-24 41.

Rio Lindo (16-7)

Williams 5 0-0 10, Schmidt 0 1-2 1, Chen 2 0-0 5, Exilus 1 1-4 3, Lua 6 0-0 17, Henry 5 1-2 11, Vilchez 2 0-0 5. Totals 21 3-8 52.

Cornerstone          8          5          14          14--          41

Rio Lindo          9          21          11          11--          52

3-point goals: Lua 5, Chen, Vilchez. Highlights: CC -- Moorehead 16 rebounds; Miner 5 steals.

Tuesday, BVAL Deer Valley 84, Liberty 52

Liberty

Lahaie 3 0-0 8, Moshos 1 0-2 2, Sanabria 1 0-0 3, Bergerhouse 4 0-0 8, Edwards 2 2-4 6, Excelsior 3 0-0 6, Green 2 3-6 7, Cerritos 1 0-0 3, Bohannon 4 0-0 9. Totals 21 5-12 52.

Deer Valley (20-5, 9-0 BVAL)

Dixon 7 0-0 16, Carter 2 3-5 7, Johnson 5 4-6 15, Coffey 4 1-4 9, Cephas 6 3-4 15, Taylor 2 1-4 5, Williams 2 2-4 6, Cardenas 2 0-2 4, Rhodes 0 1-2 1, Pounds 3 0-0 6. Totals 33 15-31 84.

3-point goals: Lahaie 2, Sanabria, Cerritos, Bohannon, Dixon 2, Johnson.

MVAL Newark Mem. 66, Kennedy 24

John F. Kennedy

Torralba 1 4-6 6, Johal 2 0-0 4, Corona 2 0-0 4, Paulite 1 0-0 2, Vera 2 4-6 8. Totals 8 8-12 24.

Newark Memorial (14-11, 7-6 MVAL)

Brown 5 3-4 14, Del Mundo 1 1-1 3, Nyugen 4 0-0 11, Matos 1 0-0 2, Mills 0 0-2 0, Hernandez 3 0-0 6, Banford 4 2-2 11, Ratu 5 4-7 14, Hills 2 1-2 5. Totals 25 11-18 66.

3-point goals: Nyugen 3, Brown, Banford.

TCAL playoffs, quarterfinals Kennedy 59, St. Joseph N.D. 48

St. Joseph Notre Dame

Mi. Love-Sangco 4 2-2 13, C. Shojinaga 1 0-0 3, M. Shojinaga 5 0-0 12, Gable 3 0-0 6, Delos Santos 3 0-2 6, Fisher 2 1-2 5, M. Love-Sangco 1 1-2 3. Totals 19 4-8 48.

Kennedy (19-8)

Bardell 1 3-3 5, Simms 0 2-2 2, Robison 8 5-5 22, Chao 1 1-2 3, Alexander 7 9-11 27. Totals 18 17-22 59.

3-point goals: Mi. Love-Sangco 3, M. Shojinaga 2, C. Shojinaga, Alexander 4, Robinson. Highlights: K -- Alexander 11 rebounds, 7 blocks.

WACC-Shoreline Encinal 63, Arroyo 39

Encinal (17-7, 8-1 WACC-Shoreline)

C. Taylor 4 0-0 9, Kelly 12 3-6 31, Tautalatasi 0 1-2 1, B. Taylor 5 2-7 12, Stebbins 4 1-1 10. Totals 25 7-16 63.

Arroyo

Cota 0 1-2 1, Echalas 4 2-4 10, Diggs 3 1-3 7, Potestio 6 2-4 17, Patterson 1 1-2 4. Totals 14 7-15 39.

3-point goals: Kelly 4, C. Taylor, Stebbins, Potestio 3, Patterson. Highlights: E -- Kelly 9 rebounds; B. Taylor 6 assists.

Golf-B

EBAL Monte Vista 192, Granada 225

At Poppy Ridge GC, par 36

36 -- Bailey (MV); 37 -- Banke (MV); 39 -- Sheih (MV); 40 -- Bender (MV), Loman (MV), Trevithick (G); 42 -- Dremalas (G), McLeod (G); 50 -- VanDuessen (G); 51 -- Derdak (G). Records: Monte Vista 1-0 EBAL; Granada 0-1.

Nonleague Freedom 238, Athenian 246

At Shadow Lakes GC, par 36

39 -- Ilayan (F); 44 -- Lewis (F); 46 -- Grauman (A), Starns (A); 47 -- Ko (A); 48 -- Smith (F); 52 -- Higgins (F); 53 -- Ramos (A); 54 -- Lin (A); 55 -- Allen (F). Records: Freedom 1-0, Athenian 0-1.

Amador Valley 195, Liberty 213

At Discovery Bay CC, par 35

37 -- Woodley (AV), Riley (AV); 38 -- Bommarito (AV); 40 -- Boer (L); 41 -- Smith (AV); 42 -- Reed (L), Hernandez (L), Richardson (AV); 44 -- McCulley (L); 45 -- Hultz (L).

Foothill 190, Marin Academy 213

At Castlewood GC, Hill Course, par 35

34 -- Knop (F); 36 -- Hughes (F); 38 -- Chin (F), Bednarez (MA); 41 -- Maund (F); 42 -- Chekuri (F), Nakai (MA); 43 -- Cuttcliffe (MA); La Horge (MA); 47 -- Fisher (MA). Records: Foothill 1-0, Marin Academy 0-1.

Bishop O'Dowd 222, Mission San Jose 237

At Sequoyah CC, par 35

40 -- McDaniel (BOD); 42 -- Barbee (BOD), Brown (BOD); 45 -- Yan (MSJ), 46 -- Wei (MSJ); 47 -- Kim (MSJ); 49 -- Williams (BOD), Benson (BOD), Dong (MSJ); 50 -- Yen (MSJ). Records: Bishop O'Dowd 1-0, Mission San Jose 0-1.

Valley Christian 254, Berean Christian 264

At Boundary Oak GC, par 36

45 -- Brice (VC); 46 -- Coates (BC); 48 -- Kelly (VC), Mariani (VC); 52 -- Ferris (BC); 54 -- L'Hommedieu (BC), Smith (BC); 55 -- Lux (VC); 58 -- Knapp (BC), Lee (VC); 60 -- Kelly (VC).

Livermore 219, Dougherty Val. 227

At Blackhawk CC, Falls Course, par 36

37 -- Mistretta (L); 38 -- Hakim (DV); 41 -- Switzer (L); 43 -- Deal (L); 44 -- Hy (DV); 46 -- Onley (DV); 48 -- Valdez (L), Goel (DV); 50 -- Brown (L); 51 -- Zhang (DV). Record: Livermore 2-0.

Soccer-B

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

De La Salle 2, No. 16 Freedom (11-8-6) 0

Newark Memorial 1, No. 9 San Leandro (13-4-5) 1, (5-4 PK)

Berkeley 2, No. 13 College Park (10-8-6) 1, OT

San Ramon Valley 3, No. 12 Mt. Eden (10-9-6) 0

Monte Vista 5, No. 15 Antioch (9-12-2) 0

Richmond 1, No. 10 Mission San Jose (13-6-5) 0, OT

Pittsburg 3, No. 14 Washington (9-10-3) 0

Amador Valley 5, No. 11 James Logan (12-7-5) 0

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Newark Memorial (15-4-5) at No. 1 De La Salle (15-6-3), 6 p.m.

No. 5 San Ramon Valley (16-7-1) at No. 4 Berkeley (20-1-3), 5 p.m.

No. 7 Richmond (15-6-3) at No. 2 Monte Vista (18-3-2), 1 p.m.

No. 6 Amador Valley (18-4-3) at No. 3 Pittsburg (20-1-1), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

Ygnacio Valley 2, No. 16 Alhambra (10-10-4) 0

St. Mary's 3, No. 9 Northgate (11-10-1) 1

Hercules 3, No. 13 Acalanes (7-12-4) 2

San Lorenzo 3, No. 12 Piedmont (10-12-1) 0

Campolindo 2, No. 15 Las Lomas (11-8-3) 0

Bishop O'Dowd 2, No. 10 El Cerrito (14-9-2) 0

Dublin 2, No. 14 Mt. Diablo (7-9-3) 1

Hayward 2, No. 11 Pinole Valley (12-8-1) 1

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 St. Mary's (13-7) at No. 1 Ygnacio Valley (19-2-1), 2 p.m.

No. 5 San Lorenzo (14-4-4) at No. 4 Hercules (17-3-5), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Bishop O'Dowd (12-6-3) at No. 2 Campolindo (15-4-5), 5 p.m.

No. 6 Hayward (15-3-7) vs. at No. 3 Dublin (19-2-3), 7 p.m.

First round Division I Monte Vista 5, Antioch 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Farretta (Mogharei) 34:00; Farretta (Greenberg) 64:00; Zaloumis (Greenberg) 65:00; Zaloumis 70:00; Henry (Elijah) 74:00. Saves: Cruz (A) 3, Capeza (A) 4, Pellegrini (MV) 4, Velo (MV) 1. Records: Antioch 9-12-2, Monte Vista 18-3-2.

De La Salle 2, Freedom 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Dildine penalty kick 38:00; Dougherty (Mitchell) 56:00. Saves: Marchetti (F) 5, Murphy (DLS) 4. Records: De La Salle 15-6-3, Freedom 11-8-6.

San Ramon Valley 3, Mt. Eden 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Maul (Raymond) 42:00; Raymond (McSunas) 44:00; Bear (Miller) 63:00. Saves: Nila (ME) 4, Carlson (SRV) 4. Records: Mt. Eden 10-9-6, San Ramon Valley 16-7-1.

Newark Memorial 1, San Leandro 1

Newark Memorial wins 5-4 in PKs

Scoring: SL, Roman (Flores) 65:00; NM, Zamora (Enriquez) 70:00. Saves: Herrera (SL) 12, Lombana 4 (NM). Records: San Leandro 13-5-4, Newark Memorial 16-4-4.

Amador Val. 5, James Logan 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Tait-Mole (Pangia) 39:00; O'Lenic (Thurner) 54:00; Thurner (Eibagi) 57:00; Pangia (Eibagi) 61:00; Goldhawk (Perry) 76:00. Saves: Petty (AV) 0, James Logan 4. Records: James Logan 12-7-5, Amador Valley 18-4-3.

Division II Campolindo 2, Las Lomas 0

Halftime: 2-0. Scoring: Keeble (Kilwien) 12:00; Samaniego (Kilwien) 32:00. Saves: Lefcourt (C) 3, Gendron (LL) 4.

Soccer-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

Monte Vista 1, No. 16 Heritage (11-9-3) 0

Freedom 1, No. 9 Granada (7-9-3) 0

College Park 1, No. 13 American (11-5-6) 0, OT

Alameda 3, No. 5 Amador Valley (10-7-4) 1

San Ramon Valley 4, No. 15 Clayton Valley Charter (9-10-2) 0

Deer Valley 0, No. 10 California (9-7-5) 0 (4-1 PK)

Berkeley 1, No. 14 Castro Valley (12-9-4) 0

Liberty 3, No. 11 James Logan (12-6-3) 1

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Freedom (11-2-6) at No. 1 Monte Vista (20-0-2), 3 p.m.

No. 12 Alameda (14-6-3) at No. 4 College Park (22-3), 1:30 p.m.

No. 7 Deer Valley (12-5-4) at No. 2 San Ramon Valley (16-1-6), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Liberty (11-2-7) at No. 3 Berkeley (18-2-1), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

Miramonte 8, No. 16 Moreau Catholic (7-10-2) 0

Alhambra 1, No. 9 Concord (12-7-1) 0

Las Lomas 3, No. 13 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (11-5-2) 0

Encinal 3, No. 5 Albany (18-6-1) 2

Bishop O'Dowd 7, No. 15 St. Joseph Notre Dame (6-7-2) 0

Dublin 1, No. 7 Piedmont (13-7-4) 0

Campolindo 5, No. 14 Tennyson (10-13-1) 1

Northgate 1, No. 6 St. Mary's (14-4) 0

Saturday's quarterfinals

No. 8 Alhambra (8-6-4) at No. 1 Miramonte (14-2-1), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Encinal (12-7-1) at No. 4 Las Lomas (11-4-5), 4:30 p.m.

No. 10 Dublin (7-6-8) at No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd (16-4-1), 1 p.m.

No. 11 Northgate (10-9-3) at No. 3 Campolindo (13-3-5), 3 p.m.

First round Division I College Park 1, American 0, OT

Scoring: Vassar (Ramsey) 81:00. Saves: Kennerk (A) 18, McLaughlin (CP) 4. Records: College Park 22-3, American 11-5-6.

San Ramon Valley 4, Clayton Valley 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: McGarry (Martinez) 12:00; Dutto (Stamates) 41:00; Stamates (McGarry) 44:00; Stamates (Mogannam) 70:00. Saves: Bauman (SRV) 2, Smith (SRV), Clayton Valley 11. Records: San Ramon Valley 16-1-6, Clayton Valley 9-10-2.

Freedom 1, Granada 0

Halftime: 1-0. Scoring: Tovani 11:00. Saves: Harrington (F) 4, Granada 3. Records: Freedom 11-2-6, Granada 7-9-3.

Liberty 3, James Logan 1

Halftime: 2-1. Scoring: JL, Ramirez (Delgadillo) 7:00; L, Sheehan (Gilfoy) 16:00; L, Gilfoy 25:00; L, Gilfoy (Reb. McCarthy) 57:00. Saves: Nichols (JL) 9, Mena (L) 0, Stanley (L) 0. Records: James Logan 12-6-3, Liberty 11-2-7.

Deer Valley 0, California 0

Deer Valley wins 4-2 in penalty kicks

Saves: Williamson (DV) 6, Nunes (C) 7. Records: Deer Valley 13-5-3; California 9-8-4.

Division II Alhambra 1, Concord 0

Halftime: 0-0. Scoring: Wells (Rucki) 42:00. Saves: Pearson (C) 8, Vinco (A) 4. Records: Alhambra 8-6-4, Concord 12-7-1.

Miramonte 8, Moreau Cath. 0

Halftime: 5-0. Scoring: Grillo (Gee); Devecchi; Reid (Crosetti), Reid (Devecchi); Maguire (Gee); Devecchi (Crosetti); Maguire (Reid); Reid (Crosetti). Saves: Lopez (MC) 4, Tehaney (Mir) 6. Record: Miramonte 14-2-1, Moreau Catholic 7-10-2.

Bishop O'Dowd 7, St. Joseph N.D. 0

Scoring: Chavarin 4:00; Gane (Lewis) 10:00; Gane (Nishimoto) 14:00; Gane 16:00; Karls (Lewis) 27:00; Gane 43:00; Nishimoto (Debro) 57:00. Saves: Slone (BOD) 0, Attias (BOD) 2, Johnson (SJND) 22. Records: Bishop O'Dowd 16-3-2.

Tennis-B

Nonleague Miramonte 9, Freedom 0

Singles: Weikert d. Matabuena 6-2, 6-1; Hummer d. Mendoza 6-0, 6-3; Lilichenko d. Hernandez 6-0, 6-0; Reardon d. Lugo 6-1, 6-1; Zhou d. Guerrero 7-5, 6-1; Hart d. Dike 7-6 (2), 6-4. Doubles: Rechnitz/O'Melviny d. Estrada/Phillips 6-0, 6-0; Kelly/Young d. Lewis/Agustin 6-2, 6-1; Kudszus/Winter d. Magsombol/Polk 6-1, 6-0. Records: Miramonte 1-0, Freedom 0-1.

Tuesday, nonleague Foothill 7, Washington 0

Singles: Lin d. Jawa 6-7 (11), 6-2, 1-0 (4); Yang d. Eng 6-0, 6-3; Patel d. Peng 6-1, 6-2; Zhuang d. Wu 6-0, 6-2. Doubles: Genard/Maund d. Basrukar/Lu 6-4, 6-1; Huai/Zhang d. Owyang/Bains 7-5, 6-3; Phan/Wu d. Ko/Cao 6-1, 6-3.

Wrestling-Prep

DVAL Championships

At College Park HS

Top three individuals advance to NCS championships

Championship finals

106 -- Kelly (College Park) p. Tran (Clayton Valley) 3:03; 112 -- Sherdil (CV) p. Hughes (CP) 3:33; 120 -- Prado (CP) d. Cursi (Northgate) 3-2; 126 -- Lomas (CP) p. Pacheco (Mt. Diablo) 1:34; 132 -- Croft (CP) d. Yacarini (CV) 9-5; 138 -- Carter (N) p. Herschelman (Berean Christian) 1:05; 145 -- Nocerino (CV) d. Leave-Mazey (N) 11-2; 152 -- Monjares (CP) d. Monforfd (N) 10-1; 160 -- Wilhelm (CP) p. Lynch (CV) 2:43; 170 -- Prost (CP) d. Bittner (N) 12-3; 182 -- Stockdale (CP) d. Orepeza (Concord) 6-5; 195 -- Armente (N) d. Perez (MD) inj. def.; 220 -- Zachary (CP) p. Chad Whaley (BC) :56; 285 -- Will Faraghan (CP) d. Andy Delira (CV) 8-0.

Consolation finals

106 -- Caxas (N) bye; 112 -- Smith (MD) p. Zakahara (N) :56; 120 -- Giddins (BC) d. Wilburn (CV) 8-4; 126 -- Penick (N) p. Haring 2:30; 132 -- O'Connor (N) d. Young (YV); 138 -- Davis ( C) d. Dasher (CV) 8-2; 145 -- Ruiz (UV) p. O'Shea (C) :38; 152 -- Lindsey (CV) d. Lyle (MD) 14-8; 160 -- Silva (MD) p. Chilleni (BC) 3:28; 170 -- Ramos (BC) p. Carroll (MD) 4:44; 182 -- Zamora (MD) d. Fischer (CV), inj. def.; 195 -- Baros (C) p. Bomar (CP) 1:49; 220 -- Baros (C) p. Roquemore (MD) 2:30; 285 -- Martinez (C) p. Marrguin (YV) :49.