Click on the links to read our editorials on candidates and measures on the 2012 ballots.

President, Barack Obama (D)



California Ballot Measures


Prop. 30, governor's tax plan: Yes.

Prop. 31, budget reform plan: Yes.

Prop. 32, campaign contributions, union dues: No.

Prop. 33, protect California drivers: No.

Prop. 34, repeal death penalty: Yes.

Prop. 35, human trafficking: Yes.

Prop. 36, changes to three-strikes law: Yes.

Prop. 37, genetically engineered foods: No.

Prop. 38, Munger tax plan: No.

Prop. 39, multistate business tax treatment: Yes.

Prop. 40, redistricting: Yes.


U.S. House Districts


Dist. 5, Mike Thompson (D).

Dist. 9, Jerry McNerney (D).

Dist. 11, George Miller (D).

Dist. 13,Barbara Lee (D).

Dist. 15, Eric Swalwell (D).

Dist. 17, Mike Honda (D).


California State Senate


Dist. 3, Lois Wolk (D).

Dist. 7, Mark DeSaulnier (D).

Dist. 9, Loni Hancock (D).


Califonia State Assembly


Dist. 11,Mike Hudson (R) .

Dist. 15,Nancy Skinner (D).

Dist. 16,Joan Buchanan (D).

Dist. 18,Rob Bonta (D).

Dist. 20,Bill Quirk (D).

Dist. 25,No endorsement.


Regional agencies


AC Transit,Christian Peeples (at-large), Joe Wallace (Ward 1)

BART,Fred Lopez (District 3), John McPartland (District 5), Lynette Sweet (District 7)

Dublin-San Ramon Services District, Scott Hayes, Edward Duarte, Rich Halket


Alameda County

County:

Alameda County Board of Supervisors - Dist. 2, Mark Green


Cities:

Alameda City Council,Jane Sullwold, Marilyn Ezzy Ashcraft

Albany City Council,Peggy Thomsen, Peter Maass, Michael Barnes

Berkeley City Council,Darryl Moore (District 2), Dmitri Belser (District 3), Sophie Hahn (District 5)

Berkeley mayor,Jacquelyn McCormick

Dublin City Council,Kevin Hart, Doreen Wehrenberg

Fremont City Council,John Dutra, Suzanne Chan

Fremont Mayor,Anu Natarajan

Oakland city attorney,Barbara Parker

Oakland City Council,Craig Brandt (District 1), Sean Sullivan (District 3), Noel Gallo (District 5), Larry Reid (District 7)

Oakland City Council - at-large seat,Rebecca Kaplan

Pleasanton City Council,Jerry Pentin, Karla Brown

Pleasanton mayor,Jerry Thorne

San Leandro City Council,Morgan Mack-Rose (District 2), Chris Crow (District 4), Hermy Almonte (District 6)

Union City City Council,No endorsement


Schools:

Berkeley Board of Education,Beatriz Leyva-Cutler, Tracy Hollander

Fremont Unified School District, Reshma Karipineni, Desrie Campbell, Lily Mei

Hayward Unified School District,Annette Walker, John Taylor, Heather Reyes

Oakland Board of Education,Jody London (District 1), Jumoke Hinton Hodge (District 3), Rosie Torres (District 5), James Harris (District 7)

Peralta Community College District,Meredith Brown

Ballot Measures

A1,County parcel tax for Oakland Zoo (2/3): No

B1,County transportation sales tax increase (2/3): No

F,Albany half-cent sales tax (majority): Yes

I,Chabot- Los Positas College District parcel tax (2/3): Yes

J,Oakland school district bond (55%): Yes

L,San Leandro school parcel tax (2/3): Yes

M,Berkeley streets and water bond (2/3): No

N,Berkeley pools bond (2/3): No

O,Berkeley pools parcel tax (2/3): No

U,Berkeley sunshine ordinance (majority): No

V,Berkeley debt disclosure (majority): Yes

Y,Piedmont parcel tax (2/3): Yes

Contra Costa County

Cities:

Antioch City Council,Jim Davis, Mary Rocha.

Antioch mayor,Gary Agopian.

Brentwood City Council,Bob Brockman, Erick Stonebarger.

Brentwood mayor,Steve Barr.

Clayton City Council,Julie Pierce, Howard Geller, Kevin Liberman.

Concord City Council,Ed Birsan, Dan Helix.

Danville Town Council,Newell Arnerich, Mike Doyle, Bob Nealis.

Hercules City Council,Dan Romero, Bill Wilkins, Bill Kelly.

Lafayette City Council,Mike Anderson, Traci Reilly, Mark Mitchell.

Martinez City Council,Mark Ross, Dylan Radke.

Moraga Town Council, Karen Mendonca, Mike Metcalf, Phillip Arth.

Oakley City Council,Ron Borland, Diane Burgis, David Hansen.

Orinda City Council,Steve Glazer, Victoria Smith.

Pinole City Council,Roy Swearingen, Peter Murray.

Pittsburg City Council,Will Casey, Bob Lewis.

Pleasant Hill City Council,David Durant, Tim Flaherty, Jim Bonato.

Richmond City Council,Tom Butt, Gary Bell, Jael Myrick.

San Pablo City Council,Leonard McNeil, Cecilia Valdez, Kathy Chao Rothberg.

Walnut Creek City Council,Bob Simmons, Loella Haskew, Justin Wedel.

Schools:

Contra Costa Community College District,Vicki Gordon (Ward 2), Daniel Borsuk (Ward 5).

Moraga School District,Shari Simon, Parker Colvin

Mt. Diablo School District,Brian Lawrence, Debra Mason.

San Ramon Valley School District,Greg Marvel, Mark Jewett.

West Contra Costa School District,Randy Enos, Todd Groves.

Special districts:

Central Contra Costa Sanitary District,Paul Causey, Barbara Hockett, James Nejedly.

Kensington Police and Community Services District,Jim Hausken, Cathie Kosel.

San Ramon Valley Fire District,Matt Stamey, Jay Kerr.

Ballot Measures:

A,Contra Costa College District parcel tax (2/3): Yes

B,Antioch school bond (55%): Yes

C,Martinez school parcel tax (2/3): Yes

D,San Ramon Valley school bond (55%): Yes

E,West Contra Costa school bond (55%): No

G,West Contra Costa school parcel tax (2/3): Yes

H ,Knightsen Elementary school bond (55%): Yes

K, Moraga sales tax (majority): Yes

L,Orinda sales tax (majority: Yes

M,Pinole utility tax extension (majority): Yes

N,Richmond soda tax business license fee (majority): No

Q,Contra Costa Consolidated Fire District parcel tax (2/3): No