Football-Prep

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

First round

Friday

No. 9 Amador Valley (5-5) at No. 8 Granada (6-4) 7 p.m.

No. 13 Castro Valley (4-6) at No. 4 Deer Valley (9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Irvington (5-5) at No. 2 Pittsburg (8-2), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Dougherty Valley (4-6) vs. No. 3 California (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday

No. 6 San Ramon Valley (6-4) at No. 11 San Leandro (6-4) at Burrell Field, 7 p.m.

No. 10 Freedom (5-5). at No. 7 Foothill (8-2), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Liberty (5-5) at No. 5 James Logan (8-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 22

Amador Valley/Granada winner at No. 1 De La Salle (10-0), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

First round

Friday

No. 9 Windsor (5-5) at No. 8 Rancho Cotate (6-4), 7 p.m.

No. 13 American (7-3) at No. 4 Montgomery (8-2), 7 p.m.

No. 15 San Lorenzo (5-5) at No. 2 Clayton Valley Charter (9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 11 College Park (6-3-1) at No. 6 Northgate (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday

No. 3 Miramonte (8-2) at No. 14 Tennyson (7-3), 1 p.m.

No. 16 Alameda (6-4) at No. 1 Casa Grande (10-0), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Newark Memorial (6-4) at No. 5 Concord (7-3), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Las Lomas (6-4) at No. 10 Washington (6-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

First round

Friday

No. 13 Petaluma (5-5) at No. 4 Analy (9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Tamalpais (6-4) vs. No. 3 El Cerrito (8-2) at De Anza HS, 7 p.m.


Advertisement

Saturday

No. 9 Hercules (9-1) at No. 8 Eureka (8-2), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Sir Francis Drake (6-4) at No. 5 Cardinal Newman (7-3), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Sonoma Valley (7-3) at No. 7 Acalanes (7-3), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Novato (4-6) at No. 6 Encinal (8-2), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 22

Acalanes/Sonoma Valley winner at No. 2 Campolindo (10-0), 7 p.m.

Nov. 23

Eureka/Hercules winner at No. 1 Marin Catholic (10-0), 1 p.m.

DIVISION IV

First round

Friday

No. 9 Piner at No. 8 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (5-5), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Kelseyville (6-4) at No. 4 St. Helena (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday

No. 12 Fort Bragg at No. 5 St. Mary's (6-4), 1 p.m.

No. 10 Piedmont (5-5) at No. 7 Moreau Catholic (5-5), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Del Norte (4-6) at No. 6 Justin-Siena (6-4), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Nov. 22

Moreau Catholic/Piedmont winner at No. 2 Fortuna (8-2), 7 p.m.

Nov. 23

St. Patrick-St. Vincent/Piner winner at No. 1 San Marin (8-2), 1 p.m.

Justin Siena/Del Norte winner at No. 3 Healdsburg (6-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

First round

Friday

No. 8 Emery (6-3) No. 1 Middletown (9-1), 7 p.m.

No. 7 St. Bernard Catholic (8-2) at No. 2 Valley Christian (7-3) at Chabot College, 7 p.m.

Saturday

No. 5 Salesian (5-5) at No. 4 St. Vincent de Paul (7-2), 1 p.m.

No. 6 Calistoga (8-1) at No. 3 Ferndale (7-3), 1 p.m.

Volleyball-G

NCS Playoffs

DIVISION I

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 James Logan (16-10) at No. 8 Dougherty Valley (19-15), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Irvington (16-13) at No. 4 California (21-9), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Liberty (17-20) at No. 5 Berkeley (19-11), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Deer Valley (14-20) at No. 7 Amador Valley (14-12), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Castro Valley (15-16) at No. 6 Foothill (16-18), 7 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals

James Logan/Dougherty Valley winner at No. 1 San Ramon Valley (30-3), 5 p.m.

Amador Valley/Deer Valley winner at No. 2 Monte Vista (28-6), 7 p.m.

Foothill/Castro Valley winner at No. 3 Heritage (25-8), 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Dublin (13-12) at No. 8 Concord (23-11), 7 p.m.

No. 13 College Park (18-16) at No. 4 Las Lomas (21-13), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Windsor (16-12) at No. 5 Newark Memorial (25-4), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Arroyo (10-18) at No. 2 Maria Carrillo (27-6), 7 p.m.

No. 7 Montgomery (22-11) at No. 10 Clayton Valley Charter (20-13), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Mt. Eden (11-14) at No. 3 Carondelet (25-11), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Washington (14-12) at No. 6 Northgate (22-11), 7 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinal

Concord/Dublin winner at No. 1 Redwood (37-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

Wednesday's first round

No. 16 Kennedy-Fremont (6-22) at No. 1 Campolindo (22-9), 7 p.m.

No. 9 Sir Francis Drake (16-15) at No. 8 Petaluma (19-13), 7 p.m.

No. 13 Eureka (18-13) at No. 4 Albany (21-3), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Terra Linda (13-20) at No. 5 Miramonte (14-11), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Hercules (8-9) at No. 2 Bishop O'Dowd (22-9), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Del Norte (23-10) at No. 7 Novato (17-14), 7 p.m.

No. 14 Encinal (11-12) at No. 3 Sonoma Valley (28-6), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Analy (13-13) at No. 6 Acalanes (16-13), 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

Wednesday's first round

No. 8 Piedmont (18-10) at No. 9 Kelseyville (25-7), 7 p.m.

No. 4 St. Patrick-St. Vincent (22-12) at No. 13 Roseland University Prep (19-6), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Salesian (11-12) at No. 5 Cardinal Newman (18-10), 7 p.m.

No. 10 St. Helena (20-8) at No. 7 Justin-Siena (12-11), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Middletown (20-12) at No. 6 Arcata (29-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals

Piedmont/Kelseyville winner at No. 1 Marin Catholic (21-9), 7 p.m.

St. Helena/Justin-Siena winner at No. 2 Moreau Catholic (25-5), 7 p.m.

Middletown/Arcata winner at No. 3 Healdsburg (25-7), 7 p.m.

DIVISION V

Wednesday's first round

No. 8 International (16-8) vs. No. 9 Bay-S.F. (18-8) at Letterman Gym-S.F., 7 p.m.

No. 13 Drew (9-15-1) at No. 4 Head-Royce (19-7), 7 p.m.

No. 12 Hoopa Valley (11-18) at No. 5 Marin Academy (20-10), 7 p.m.

No. 15 Fremont Christian (10-4) at No. 2 St. Joseph Notre Dame (27-8), 7 p.m.

No. 10 St. Vincent (14-7) at No. 7 College Prep (15-10), 7 p.m.

No. 14 San Domenico (6-11) at No. 3 University-S.F. (22-7), 7 p.m.

No. 11 Sonoma Academy (15-10) at No. 6 Convent of the Sacred Heart (14-8), 7 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinal

International/Bay winner vs. No. 1 Branson (29-6) at College of Marin, 7 p.m.

DIVISION VI

Wednesday's first round

No. 9 Contra Costa Christian (10-7) at No. 8 El Sobrante Christian (14-6), 7 p.m.

No. 10 Point Arena (12-12) at No. 7 St. Bernard Catholic (11-13), 7 p.m.

Saturday's quarterfinals

El Sobrante Christian/Contra Costa Christian winner at No. 1 Anderson Valley (24-2), 7 p.m.

No. 5 California School for the Deaf (23-7) vs. No. 4 Waldorf-S.F. (16-6) at Annunciation Cathedral, 7 p.m.

Point Arena/St. Bernard Catholic winner at No. 2 Rincon Valley Christian (17-9), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Ferndale (11-8) at No. 3 Mendocino (21-7), 7 p.m.